Maryland Code § ET-5-207
Section ET-5-207
(a) (1) Regardless of whether a petition for probate has been filed, a
verified petition to caveat a will may be filed at any time before the expiration of 6
months following the first appointment of a personal representative under a will,
even if there be a subsequent judicial probate or appointment of a personal
representative.
(2) If a different will is offered subsequently for probate, a petition to
caveat the later offered will may be filed at a time within the later to occur of:
(i) 3 months after the later probate; or
(ii) 6 months after the first appointment of a personal
representative of a probated will.
(b) (1) If the petition to caveat is filed before the filing of a petition for
probate, or after administrative probate, it has the effect of a request for judicial
probate.
(2) If the petition to caveat is filed after judicial probate the matter
shall be reopened and a new proceeding held as if only administrative probate had
previously been determined.
(3) In either case described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this
subsection, the provisions of Subtitle 4 of this title apply.