Maryland Code § ET-4-519
Section ET-4-519
(a) (1) On request of a procurement organization, OCME shall release to
the procurement organization the name, contact information, and available medical
and social history of a decedent whose body is under the jurisdiction of OCME.
(2) If a body or part of a decedent is medically suitable for
transplantation, therapy, research, or education, OCME shall release postmortem
examination results to the procurement organization that made a request under
paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) If relevant to transplantation or therapy, a procurement
organization may make a subsequent disclosure of the postmortem examination
results or other information received from OCME.
(b) OCME may conduct a postmortem examination by reviewing medical
records, laboratory test results, X-rays, other diagnostic results, and other
information that OCME determines may be relevant to the examination.
(c) A person that has information requested by OCME in accordance with
subsection (b) of this section, shall provide the information as expeditiously as
possible to allow OCME to conduct the postmortem examination within a period
compatible with the preservation of parts for the purpose of transplantation, therapy,
research, or education.
(d) OCME and a procurement organization shall cooperate in the timely
removal of a part from a decedent if:
(1) An anatomical gift has been or might be made of a part of the
decedent whose body is under the jurisdiction of OCME and a postmortem
examination is not required; or
(2) OCME determines that a postmortem examination is required
but that the recovery of the part that is the subject of the anatomical gift will not
interfere with the examination.
(e) (1) OCME and procurement organizations shall enter into an
agreement setting forth protocols and procedures to govern relations between the
parties when an anatomical gift of a part from a decedent under the jurisdiction of
OCME has been or might be made, but OCME believes that the recovery of the part
could interfere with the postmortem examination into the decedent's cause or manner
of death.
(2) Decisions regarding the recovery of organs, tissue, and eyes under
this subsection shall be made in accordance with the agreement described in
paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) If OCME denies recovery of an anatomical gift, the procurement
organization may request that OCME reconsider the denial and allow the recovery to
proceed.
(4) The parties shall evaluate the effectiveness of the protocols and
procedures agreed to under this subsection at regular intervals, but no less frequently
than every 2 years.
(f) If OCME or a designee allows recovery of a part under subsection (d) or
(e) of this section, on request, the procurement organization shall cause the physician
or technician who removes the part to provide OCME with a record describing the
condition of the part, a biopsy, a photograph, and any other information and
observations that would assist in the postmortem examination.
(g) If OCME or a designee is required to be present at a removal procedure
under subsection (e) of this section, on request, the procurement organization
requesting the recovery of the part shall reimburse OCME or a designee for the
additional costs incurred in complying with subsection (f) of this section.