Maryland Code § ET-4-411
Section ET-4-411
(a) A legacy may be made in form or in substance to the trustee in
accordance with the terms of a written inter vivos trust, including an unfunded life
insurance trust although the settlor has reserved all rights of ownership in the
insurance contracts, if the trust instrument has been executed and is in existence
prior to or contemporaneously with the execution of the will and is identified in the
will, without regard to the size or character of the corpus of the trust or whether the
settlor is the testator or a third person.
(b) The legacy is valid even if the trust is subject to amendment or
modification or may be terminated or revoked after the will is executed whether by
the settlor or any other person, or if the trust instrument or an amendment to it was
not executed in the manner required by the estates of decedents law for wills.
(c) Unless the will provides otherwise:
(1) The legacy is valid even if the trust was amended or modified
after the will was executed, and the legacy shall be given effect in accordance with
the terms of the trust as they appear in writing on the date of death of the testator,
including any amendment or modification;
(2) Property passing under the legacy passes directly from the
personal representative to the trustee of the inter vivos trust, becomes a part of the
assets of the trust, and is not considered held under a separate testamentary trust;
(3) An entire revocation of the trust prior to the death of the testator
makes the legacy inoperative within the meaning of § 4-404 of this subtitle, even
though the revocation was not effected in the manner provided by this article for the
revocation of wills; and
(4) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a termination of the
trust in accordance with its terms, or by its exhaustion, or by operation of law, or for
another reason does not invalidate the legacy.