Maryland Code § ET-4-105
Section ET-4-105
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a will, or any part of
it, may not be revoked in any manner.
(b) A will may be revoked under the following circumstances:
(1) By provision in a subsequent, validly executed will that:
(i) Revokes any prior will or part of it either expressly or by
necessary implication; or
(ii) Expressly republishes an earlier will that had been
revoked by an intermediate will but is still in existence;
(2) By burning, cancelling, tearing, or obliterating the will, by the
testator, or by some other person in the testator's presence and by the testator's
express direction and consent;
(3) By subsequent marriage of the testator followed by the birth,
adoption, or legitimation of a child by the testator provided the child or the child's
descendant survives the testator; and all wills executed before the marriage shall be
revoked; or
(4) By an absolute divorce of a testator and the testator's spouse or
the annulment of the marriage, either of which occurs subsequent to the execution of
the testator's will; and all provisions in the will relating to the spouse, and only those
provisions, shall be revoked unless otherwise provided in the will or decree.