Maryland Code § ET-4-102
Section ET-4-102
(a) Any person may make a will if the person is 18 years of age or older, and
legally competent to make a will.
(b) Except as provided in §§ 4-103 and 4-104 of this subtitle and subsection
(f) of this section, every will shall be:
(1) In writing;
(2) Signed by the testator, or by some other person for the testator,
in the testator's physical presence and by the testator's express direction; and
(3) Attested and signed by two or more credible witnesses in:
(i) The physical presence of the testator; or
(ii) The electronic presence of the testator, provided that an
electronic will or remotely witnessed will satisfies the requirements under subsection
(c) or (d) of this section.
(c) An electronic will or remotely witnessed will executed under this
subsection shall satisfy the following requirements:
(1) At the time the testator and witnesses sign the will, the testator
and all witnesses shall be in the physical presence or electronic presence of one
another and a supervising attorney, who may be one of the witnesses unless the will
is signed, acknowledged, and sworn to before the supervising attorney as described
in item (5)(iii)2 of this subsection;
(2) At the time the testator signs the will, the testator shall be a
resident of, or physically located in, the State;
(3) Each witness who is in the electronic presence of the testator
when the witness attests and signs the will, or provides an electronic signature on
the will, shall be a resident of the United States and be physically located in the
United States at the time the witness attests and signs the will;
(4) The testator and witnesses shall sign the same will or any
counterpart thereof; and
(5) The supervising attorney shall create a certified will that shall
include:
(i) A true, complete, and accurate paper version of all pages of
the will including the original signatures or electronic signatures of the testator and
all witnesses;
(ii) A signed original paper certification by the supervising
attorney stating the date that the supervising attorney observed the testator and
witnesses sign the will and that the supervising attorney took reasonable steps to
verify:
1. That the certified will includes a true, complete, and
accurate paper version of all pages of the will;
2. That the signatures contained in the certified will
are the original signatures of each party signing the same paper will, or any
counterpart thereof, and electronic signatures of each party signing the same
electronic will, or any counterpart thereof;
3. That the testator and each of the witnesses signed
the same will or any counterpart thereof;
4. The identity of each witness and that each witness
who was not in the physical presence of the testator when the witness attested and
signed the will, or provided an electronic signature on the will, was a resident of the
United States and physically located in the United States at the time that the witness
attested and signed the will; and
5. The identity of the testator and that the testator was
* * *