Maryland Code § ET-2-208
Section ET-2-208
(a) In addition to other powers and duties provided for in this title, each
register has the additional powers and duties specified in this section.
(b) (1) The register shall appoint deputies and clerks required for the
efficient operation of the register's office.
(2) Appointments and compensation of deputies and clerks shall be
approved by the Comptroller.
(3) When qualified, every deputy shall have the power and authority
to act in the place of the register and every act performed by a deputy shall have the
force and effect as if performed by the register.
(c) (1) The register shall receive, file, and store safely every original
paper and record left in the register's custody, in a repository of the courthouse as the
court may direct.
(2) The County Commissioners, County Council, or the Mayor and
City Council of Baltimore shall provide and keep in repair the repository at its
expense.
(d) (1) The register shall keep a proper docket showing the grant of
letters and a short entry of every paper filed in the court and every order of the court
or the register, setting forth the nature of the order or paper.
(2) The docket shall be similar in every respect to the dockets
required to be kept in the offices of the equity courts.
(3) The dockets shall be subject to supervision, examination, and
control as ordered by the Comptroller.
(e) The register shall make out and issue every summons, process, or order
of the court and, in every respect, act under the control and direction of the court as
the clerk of a court of law acts under the direction of the court of law.
(f) (1) The register shall issue and certify under the seal of the court a
copy of any part of the proceedings in the court or in the register's office which a
person may demand.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by law or order of a court of competent
jurisdiction, any person may, without charge, inspect, examine, and make
memoranda or notes from an index or paper filed with the register.
(g) (1) Each register shall attend each meeting of the court and, under
the direction of the court, make full and fair entries of court proceedings.
(2) The register may also record by photographic process in strong
bound books every probated will, and record by photographic process every other
paper filed in the court or in the register's office in a manner, consistent with the
provisions of § 2-211 of this subtitle, as may be prescribed by the Comptroller and
the State Archives to insure uniformity throughout the State.
(h) Except Saturdays, Sundays, Fridays when a legal holiday falls on a
Saturday, and legal holidays, the register shall attend the register's office daily in
person or by deputy unless prevented by sickness, accident or necessity.
(i) The register shall audit every account filed with the register and
examine in detail every voucher which may be submitted to substantiate payments
made by a personal representative.
(j) The register shall inform the court of a default in the past of a personal
representative which may come to the register's attention.
(k) The register shall keep a seal of the court and the register.