Maryland Code § ET-2-206
Section ET-2-206
(a) (1) In this subsection, "poverty" means:
(i) At the time of the decedent's death, the decedent's family
household income was less than 50% of the median family income for the State as
* * *
B. The fee as determined under paragraph (2) of this
subsection based on the value of the probate estate as reflected in the most recent
previously filed administration account; and
2. Collect the additional fee when the subsequent
administration account is filed.
(c) For furnishing an additional letter of administration, with seal ........ $1
(d) For a certified copy of a record, if expressly required by law or a person,
with seal ……………………………………………………………………………………….$1
(e) For an exemplified copy of a record, if expressly required by law or a
person, with seal ......................................................................................................... $2
(f) For recording a claim against an estate of a deceased person, for each..$3
(g) For recording papers in caveat or other controversial matter, for the
petitioner ……………………………………………………………………………………..$20
(h) For transcribing papers filed in caveat or other controversial
proceedings when taken to higher court, per page or part of a page ........................ $2
(i) For recording papers filed in caveat or other controversial proceedings,
when mandate of higher court is filed, per page or part of a page ........................... $2
(j) For copies of a paper or record, including plain certification and seal, per
page or part of a page ................................................................................................. $2
(k) For photostatic or other artificially reproduced copies of a paper or
record, per page or part of a page ...................................................................... 50 cents
(l) For receiving a will for deposit during the lifetime of the testator ..... $5
(m) For filings regarding a guardianship proceeding, for the petitioner . $20
(n) For receiving and paying over an inheritance tax due the State, the
register is allowed a commission of 25% of the inheritance tax.
(o) For all proceedings involving a foreign personal representative, a single
fee of 1% of the gross value of the estate.
(p) For a copy of a recording of a hearing before an orphan's court ........ $25
(q) For the actual cost charged by the financial institution of a check
returned for insufficient funds or other reason.
(r) For the actual cost of all certified mailings, registered mailings, or other
method of process except first-class mail.