Maryland Code § ET-17-113
Section ET-17-113
(a) Notwithstanding provisions in the power of attorney, an agent that has
accepted appointment shall:
(1) Act in accordance with the principal's reasonable expectations to
the extent actually known by the agent and, otherwise, act in the principal's best
interest;
(2) Act with care, competence, and diligence for the best interest of
the principal; and
(3) Act only within the scope of authority granted in the power of
attorney.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent that has
accepted appointment shall:
(1) Act loyally for the principal's benefit;
(2) Act so as not to create a conflict of interest that impairs the
agent's ability to act impartially in the principal's best interest;
(3) Keep a record of all receipts, disbursements, and transactions
made on behalf of the principal;
(4) Cooperate with a person that has authority to make health-care
decisions for the principal to carry out the principal's reasonable expectations to the
extent actually known by the agent and, otherwise, act in the principal's best interest;
and
(5) Attempt to preserve the principal's estate plan, to the extent
actually known by the agent, if preserving the plan is consistent with the principal's
best interest based on all relevant factors, including:
(i) The value and nature of the principal's property;
(ii) The principal's foreseeable obligations and need for
maintenance;
(iii) The extent to which the principal's liability for taxes,
including income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer, and gift taxes,
can be minimized; and
(iv) The principal's eligibility for a benefit, a program, or
assistance under a statute or regulation.
(c) An agent that acts as provided in this section is not liable to any
beneficiary of the principal's estate plan for failure to preserve the plan.
(d) An agent that acts with care, competence, and diligence for the best
interest of the principal is not liable solely because the agent also benefits from an
act taken by the agent or has an individual or conflicting interest in relation to the
property or affairs of the principal.
(e) If an agent is selected by the principal because of special skills or
expertise possessed by the agent or in reliance on the agent's representation that the
agent has special skills or expertise, the special skills or expertise must be considered
in determining whether the agent has acted with care, competence, and diligence
under the circumstances.
(f) Absent a breach of duty to the principal, an agent is not liable if the
value of the principal's property declines.
(g) An agent that exercises authority to delegate to another person the
authority granted by the principal or that engages another person on behalf of the
principal is not liable for an act, error of judgment, or default of that person if the
agent exercises care, competence, and diligence in selecting and monitoring the
person.
(h) This section may not be construed to reduce any duty of an agent to the
principal under existing State law.