Maryland Code § ET-17-103
Section ET-17-103
(a) The following persons may petition a court to construe a power of
attorney or review the agent's conduct, and grant appropriate relief:
(1) The principal or the agent;
(2) A guardian, conservator, or other fiduciary acting for the
principal;
(3) A person authorized to make health care decisions for the
principal;
(4) The principal's spouse, parent, or descendant;
(5) An individual who would qualify as a presumptive heir of the
principal;
(6) A person named as a beneficiary to receive any property, benefit,
or contractual right on the principal's death or as a beneficiary of a trust created by
or for the principal that has a financial interest in the principal's estate;
(7) A governmental agency having regulatory authority to protect the
welfare of the principal;
(8) The principal's caregiver or another person that demonstrates
sufficient interest in the principal's welfare; and
(9) A person asked to accept the power of attorney.
(b) On motion by the principal, the court shall dismiss a petition filed under
this section, unless the court finds that the principal lacks capacity to revoke the
agent's authority or the power of attorney.