Maryland Code § ET-15-204
Section ET-15-204
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if a check or other
bill of exchange is drawn by a fiduciary or in the name of the fiduciary's principal by
a fiduciary empowered to draw the instrument in the name of the principal, the payee
is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing a breach of the obligation
as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the instrument, and is not chargeable with
notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the obligation as fiduciary unless
the payee takes the instrument with actual knowledge of the breach or with
knowledge of the facts that the action of the payee in taking the instrument amounts
to bad faith.
(b) If an instrument is payable to a personal creditor of the fiduciary and
delivered to the creditor in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the
fiduciary to the actual knowledge of the creditor, for the personal benefit of the
fiduciary, the creditor or other payee is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact
commits a breach of the obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the
instrument.