Maryland Code § ET-14.5-813
Section ET-14.5-813
(a) Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly
respond to the request of a qualified beneficiary for information related to the
administration of the trust, including a copy of the trust instrument.
(b) (1) A trustee:
(i) Within 60 days after accepting a trusteeship, shall notify
the qualified beneficiaries of the acceptance and of the trustee's name, address, and
telephone number; and
(ii) Within 90 days after the date the trustee acquires
knowledge of the creation of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee acquires
knowledge that a formerly revocable trust has become irrevocable, whether by the
death of the settlor or otherwise, shall notify the qualified beneficiaries of the trust's
existence, of the identity of the settlor or settlors, of the right to request a copy of the
trust instrument, and of the right to a trustee's report as provided in subsection (c) of
this section.
(2) Notice required under this subsection shall be:
(i) To the extent the names and locations or delivery
addresses of the qualified beneficiaries are known to the trustee:
1. By delivery of the notice to the qualified
beneficiaries personally; or
2. By sending the notice to the qualified beneficiaries
at their delivery address by a method of notice specified in § 14.5-109(a)(3)(ii) of this
title; and
(ii) If the name, location or delivery address, or both of a
qualified beneficiary is not known to the trustee, by publication in a newspaper of
general circulation in the county where the trust property is located once a week for
3 successive weeks.
(c) (1) On request by a qualified beneficiary, a trustee shall send to the
qualified beneficiary annually and at the termination of the trust a report of the trust
property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements, including the source and amount of
the compensation of the trustee, a listing of the trust assets, and, if feasible, the
respective market values of the trust assets.
(2) On a vacancy in a trusteeship, unless a cotrustee remains in
office, the former trustee shall send a report to the qualified beneficiaries that request
the report.
(3) A personal representative, a guardian, or an attorney-in-fact
may send the qualified beneficiaries a report on behalf of the former trustee.
(d) (1) A qualified beneficiary may waive the right to a trustee's report
or other information otherwise required to be furnished under this section.
(2) A qualified beneficiary, with respect to future reports and other
information, may withdraw a waiver previously given.
(3) If a trustee is a qualified beneficiary of the trust for which the
trustee is serving, the trustee is not required to provide himself or herself a trustee's
report or other information required to be furnished under this section.
(e) Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to a trustee that accepts a
trusteeship before January 1, 2015, to an irrevocable trust created before January 1,
2015, or to a revocable trust that becomes irrevocable before January 1, 2015.