Maryland Code § ET-14.5-808
Section ET-14.5-808
(a) While a trust is revocable, the trustee may follow a written direction of
the settlor that is contrary to the terms of the trust.
(b) (1) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if
the terms of a trust confer on one or more persons, other than the settlor of a revocable
trust, a power to direct, consent to, or disapprove the actual or proposed investment
decisions, distribution decisions, or other decisions of the trustee, the persons shall
be considered advisers and fiduciaries that, as such, are required to act reasonably
under the circumstances with regard to the purposes of the trust and the interests of
the beneficiaries.
(ii) The trustee may not act in accordance with an exercise of
the power if:
1. The attempted exercise is manifestly contrary to the
terms of the trust, unless expressly waived in writing by the settlor; or
2. The trustee knows the attempted exercise would
constitute a breach of a fiduciary duty that the person holding the power owes to the
beneficiaries of the trust.
(2) A beneficiary that holds a power to direct, consent to, or
disapprove of a trustee action may not be treated as a fiduciary with respect to the
exercise of the power to the extent that the only persons whose interests in the trust
are affected by the decision of the beneficiary are the beneficiary and those persons
whose interests in the trust are subject to control by the beneficiary through the
exercise of a power of appointment.
(3) An adviser under this subsection is liable for a loss that results
from breach of a fiduciary duty.
(c) (1) If the terms of a trust require that a trustee shall follow the
direction of an adviser with respect to proposed investment decisions, distribution
decisions, or other decisions of the trustee:
(i) The trustee shall act in accordance with the direction of the
adviser and may not be liable for a loss resulting directly or indirectly from the act
except in the case of willful misconduct on the part of the trustee; and
(ii) The trustee shall have no duty to:
1. Monitor the conduct of the adviser;
2. Provide advice to the adviser; or
3. Communicate with, warn, or apprise a beneficiary or
third party concerning instances in which the trustee would or might have exercised
the discretion of the trustee in a manner different from the manner directed by the
adviser.
(2) Absent a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary, the
actions of the trustee pertaining to matters within the scope of the authority of the
adviser, such as confirming that the directions of the adviser have been carried out
and recording and reporting actions taken at the direction of the adviser, shall be
presumed to be administrative actions taken by the trustee solely to allow the trustee
to perform those duties assigned to the trustee by the terms of the trust, and these
administrative actions may not be deemed to constitute an undertaking by the
trustee to monitor the adviser or otherwise participate in actions within the scope of
the authority of the adviser.
(d) Unless the terms of a trust otherwise provide, an adviser that is given
authority with respect to investment decisions has the power to perform the
following:
(1) Direct the trustee with respect to the retention, purchase, sale, or
encumbrance of the trust property and the investment and reinvestment of principal
and income from the trust;
(2) Vote proxies for securities held in trust; and
(3) Select one or more investment advisers, managers, or counselors,
including the trustee, and delegate to the advisers, managers, or counselors a power
of the adviser.
(e) The terms of a trust may confer on a trustee or other person a power to
direct the modification or termination of the trust.