Maryland Code § ET-14.5-706
Section ET-14.5-706
In addition to the grounds and procedures for removal of a fiduciary set forth
in § 15-112 of this article:
(1) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to
remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on the court's own
initiative;
(2) The court may remove a trustee if:
(i) The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
(ii) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially
impairs the administration of the trust;
(iii) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of
the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of
the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries; or
(iv) There has been a substantial change of circumstances and
removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal
of the trustee best serves the interest of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent
with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is
available; and
(3) Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in
lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, the court may order appropriate relief
under § 14.5-901(b) of this title as may be necessary to protect the trust property or
the interests of the beneficiaries.