Maryland Code § ET-14.5-602
Section ET-14.5-602
(a) (1) Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is
irrevocable, the settlor may revoke or amend the trust.
(2) This subsection does not apply to a trust created under an
instrument executed before January 1, 2015.
(b) If a revocable trust is created or funded by more than one settlor:
(1) To the extent the trust consists of community property, the trust
may be revoked by either spouse acting alone but may be amended only by joint action
of both spouses;
(2) To the extent the trust consists of property other than community
property, each settlor may revoke or amend the trust with regard to the portion of
the trust property attributable to the contribution of that settlor; and
(3) On the revocation or amendment of the trust by fewer than all of
the settlors, the trustee shall promptly notify the other settlors of the revocation or
amendment.
(c) The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust:
(1) By substantially complying with a method to revoke or amend the
trust provided in the terms of the trust; or
(2) If the terms of the trust do not provide a method to revoke or
amend the trust or the method provided in the terms of the trust is not expressly
made exclusive, by:
(i) A later will or codicil that expressly refers to the trust or
specifically devises property that would have passed otherwise according to the terms
of the trust; or
(ii) Another method manifesting clear and convincing evidence
of the intent of the settlor.
(d) On revocation of a revocable trust, the trustee shall deliver the trust
property as the settlor directs.
(e) The powers of a settlor with respect to revocation, amendment, or
distribution of trust property may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney
only to the extent expressly authorized by the terms of the trust and the power of
attorney.
(f) A guardian of the property of the settlor or, if no guardian of the property
has been appointed, a guardian of the person of the settlor may exercise the powers
of the settlor with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property
only with the approval of the court supervising the guardianship and only if the trust
instrument does not provide otherwise.