Maryland Code § ET-14.5-511
Section ET-14.5-511
(a) In this section, "proceeds" means:
(1) Property acquired by the trustee on the sale, lease, license,
exchange, or other disposition of property originally conveyed by a husband and wife
to a trustee or trustees;
(2) Property collected by the trustee on, or distributed on account of,
property originally conveyed by a husband and wife to a trustee or trustees;
(3) Rights arising out of property originally conveyed by a husband
and wife to a trustee;
(4) Claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with
the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to property originally
conveyed by a husband and wife to a trustee;
(5) Insurance payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of,
defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to property originally conveyed by a
husband and wife to a trustee; or
(6) Property held by the trustee that is otherwise traceable to
property originally conveyed by a husband and wife to a trustee or the property
proceeds described in items (1) through (5) of this subsection.
(b) Property of a husband and wife that was held by them as tenants by the
entirety and subsequently conveyed to the trustee or trustees of one or more trusts,
and the proceeds of that property, shall have the same immunity from the claims of
the separate creditors of the husband and wife as would exist if the husband and wife
had continued to hold the property or the proceeds from the property as tenants by
the entirety, as long as:
(1) The husband and wife remain married;
(2) The property or the proceeds from the property continue to be
held in trust by the trustee or trustees or the successors in trust of the trustee or
trustees;
(3) Both the husband and wife are beneficiaries of the trust or trusts;
and
(4) The trust instrument, deed, or other instrument of conveyance
provides that this section shall apply to the property or the proceeds from the
property.
(c) After the death of the first of the husband or wife to die, all property
held in trust that was immune from the claims of their separate creditors under
subsection (b) of this section immediately prior to the death of the individual shall
continue to have the same immunity from the claims of the separate creditors of the
decedent as would have existed if the husband and wife had continued to hold the
property conveyed in trust, or the proceeds from the property, as tenants by the
entirety.
(d) The immunity from the claims of separate creditors under subsections
(b) and (c) of this section may be waived, as to each specific creditor or all separate
creditors of a husband and wife or specifically described trust property, or all former
tenancy by the entirety property conveyed to the trustee or trustees, by:
(1) The express provisions of a trust instrument; or
(2) The written consent of both the husband and the wife.
(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, immunity
from the claims of separate creditors under subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall
be waived if a trustee executes and delivers a financial statement for the trust that
fails to disclose the requested identity of property held in trust that is immune from
the claims of separate creditors.
(2) Immunity is not waived under this subsection if the identity of
the property that is immune from the claims of separate creditors is otherwise
reasonably disclosed by:
(i) A publicly recorded deed or other instrument of conveyance
by the husband and wife to the trustee;
(ii) A written memorandum by the husband and wife, or by a
trustee, that is recorded among the land records or other public records in the county
or other jurisdiction where the records of the trust are regularly maintained; or
(iii) The terms of the trust instrument, including a schedule or
exhibit attached to the trust instrument, if a copy of the trust instrument is provided
with the financial statement.
(3) A waiver under this subsection shall be effective only as to:
(i) The person to whom the financial statement is delivered by
the trustee;
(ii) The particular trust property held in trust for which the
immunity from the claims of separate creditors is insufficiently disclosed on the
financial statement; and
(iii) The transaction for which the disclosure was sought.
(f) In a dispute relating to the immunity of trust property from the claims
of a separate creditor of a husband or wife, the trustee has the burden of proving the
immunity of the trust property from the claims of the creditor.
(g) After a conveyance to a trustee described in subsection (b) of this section,
the property transferred shall no longer be held by the husband and wife as tenants
by the entirety.
(h) This section may not be construed to affect existing State law with
respect to a tenancy by the entirety.
(i) This section applies only to tenancy by the entirety property conveyed
to a trustee or trustees on or after October 1, 2010.