Maryland Code § ET-14.5-508
Section ET-14.5-508
(a) The following rules apply, whether or not the terms of a trust contain a
spendthrift provision:
(1) During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust
is subject to claims of the creditors of the settlor;
(2) With respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or an assignee of
the settlor may reach only the lesser of:
(i) The claim of the creditor or assignee; and
(ii) The maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the
benefit of the settlor;
(3) If a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditor or
assignee of a particular settlor may reach may not exceed the interest of the settlor
in the portion of the trust attributable to the contribution of that settlor;
(4) With respect to a trust described in 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(A) or
(C), the court may limit the award of the creditor of a settlor under items (1) and (2)
of this subsection to the relief that is appropriate under the circumstances,
considering among other factors determined appropriate by the court, the
supplemental needs of the beneficiary; and
(5) After the death of a settlor, and subject to subsection (b) of this
section and the right of the settlor to direct the source from which liabilities will be
paid, the property of a trust that was revocable at the death of the settlor is subject
to claims of the creditors of the settlor.
(b) (1) Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift
provision, if a proceeding other than for a small estate under Title 5, Subtitle 6 of this
article is commenced to administer the estate of a deceased settlor as provided in
Title 5 of this article, property of a trust that was revocable at the death of the settlor
is not subject to, and the trustee and beneficiaries of that trust may not be held liable
for, claims of the creditors of the settlor that are not properly presented in the estate
proceeding within the time periods specified in § 8-103 of this article or that are
disallowed and barred as provided in § 8-107 of this article.
(2) (i) If a proceeding as described under paragraph (1) of this
* * *