Maryland Code § ET-14.5-508
Section ET-14.5-508
(a) The following rules apply, whether or not the terms of a trust contain a
spendthrift provision:
(1) During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust
* * *
paid, the property of a trust that was revocable at the death of the settlor is subject
to claims of the creditors of the settlor.
(b) (1) Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift
provision, if a proceeding other than for a small estate under Title 5, Subtitle 6 of this
article is commenced to administer the estate of a deceased settlor as provided in
Title 5 of this article, property of a trust that was revocable at the death of the settlor
is not subject to, and the trustee and beneficiaries of that trust may not be held liable
for, claims of the creditors of the settlor that are not properly presented in the estate
proceeding within the time periods specified in § 8-103 of this article or that are
disallowed and barred as provided in § 8-107 of this article.
(2) (i) If a proceeding as described under paragraph (1) of this
subsection has not been commenced, the trustee of the trust of which the decedent
was a settlor may publish a notice once a week for 3 successive weeks in a newspaper
of general circulation in what would otherwise be the proper venue for an
administrative or judicial probate for that decedent under § 5-103 of this article.
(ii) The notice shall:
1. Announce the death of the decedent;
2. Provide the name and address of the trustee;
3. Notify creditors of the decedent to present their
claims to the trustee; and
4. Be substantially in the following form:
Notice to Creditors of a Settlor of a Revocable Trust
To all persons interested in the trust of ___________:
This is to give notice that __________________ died on or about ______________.
Before the decedent's death, the decedent created a revocable trust for which
the undersigned, ___________________, whose address is
__________________________________, is now a trustee.
To have a claim satisfied from the property of this trust, a person who has a
claim against the decedent must present the claim on or before the date that
is 6 months after the date of the first publication of this notice to the
undersigned trustee at the address stated above. The claim must include the
following information:
A verified written statement of the claim indicating its basis;
The name and address of the claimant;
If the claim is not yet due, the date on which it will become due;
If the claim is contingent, the nature of the contingency;
If the claim is secured, a description of the security; and
The specific amount claimed.
Any claim not presented to the trustee on or before that date or any extension
provided by law is unenforceable.
______________________________Trustee
Date of first publication: _____________________.
(3) The publication of a notice in accordance with paragraph (2) of
this subsection shall afford the trust property, the trustee, and the beneficiaries of
the trust those protections under § 8-103 of this article afforded to a decedent's estate,
personal representative, and heirs and legatees against claims presented more than
6 months after the date of the first publication of the notice.
(4) Claims against a deceased settlor are forever barred as against
the trust property, the trustee, and the trust beneficiaries unless, within 6 months
after the date of the first publication of a notice in accordance with paragraph (2) of
this subsection, the creditor:
(i) Files an action against the trustee on the creditor's claim
and serves a copy of the complaint on the trustee within 30 days of the filing; or
(ii) Presents to the trustee at the address provided in the
notice:
1. A verified written statement of the claim indicating
its basis;
2. The name and address of the claimant;
3. If the claim is not yet due, the date on which it will
become due;
4. If the claim is contingent, the nature of the
contingency;
5. If the claim is secured, a description of the security;
and
6. The specific amount claimed.
(5) A claim may not be deemed to have been presented to the trustee
unless the claimant has provided all the information specified in paragraph (4) of this
subsection.
(6) (i) If a claim is presented to the trustee as provided in
paragraph (4) of this subsection and the trustee disallows the claim wholly or in a
stated amount, the claimant is forever barred to the extent of the disallowance unless
the claimant files an action against the trustee or against any person to whom trust
property has been distributed.
(ii) An action under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall
be filed within 60 days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance by the trustee
to the claimant.
(iii) The notice informing the claimant of the disallowance shall
contain a warning to the claimant concerning the time limitation under
subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph for commencing an action.
(c) (1) During the period the power of withdrawal may be exercised, the
holder of a power of withdrawal shall be treated in the same manner as the settlor of
a revocable trust to the extent of the property subject to that power.
(2) After the lapse, waiver, or release of a power of withdrawal, the
former power holder shall no longer be considered a settlor of the trust.