Maryland Code § ET-14.5-301
Section ET-14.5-301
(a) Except as required by the applicable rules of civil procedure in a judicial
proceeding, notice to a person that is authorized to represent and bind another person
under this subtitle has the same effect as if notice were given directly to the other
person unless the person represented objects to the representation by notifying the
trustee and the representative before the notice would otherwise have become
effective.
(b) The consent of a person that is authorized to represent and bind another
person under this subtitle is binding on the person represented unless the person
represented objects to the representation by notifying the trustee and the
representative before the consent would otherwise have become effective.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in § 14.5-602 of this title, a person that
under this subtitle is authorized to represent a settlor that lacks capacity may receive
notice and give a binding consent on behalf of the settlor.
(d) A representative may act on behalf of the individual represented with
respect to a matter arising under this title, whether or not a judicial proceeding
concerning the trust is pending.
(e) In making decisions as a representative of an individual, the
representative may consider the general benefit accruing to the living members of the
family of the individual.