Maryland Code § ET-14.5-201
Section ET-14.5-201
(a) On the invocation of the court's jurisdiction by an interested person, on
the court's own motion, or as otherwise provided by law, the court may intervene
actively in the administration of a trust, fashioning and implementing remedies as
the public interest and the interests of the beneficiaries may require.
(b) A trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless ordered
by the court.
(c) A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to a matter involving
the administration of the trust, including a request for instructions and an action to
declare rights.
(d) (1) A court having equity jurisdiction has general superintending
power with respect to trusts.
(2) The provisions of Titles 1 through 13 of this article do not affect
or supersede the power described in paragraph (1) of this subsection.