Maryland Code § ET-13-709
Section ET-13-709
(a) (1) A law enforcement officer shall transport an adult to an
appropriate medical facility, which shall immediately notify the next of kin and the
director, when, from personal observation of the officer, it appears probable that:
* * *
(d) The petition for an emergency order shall set forth:
(1) The name, address, and interest of the petitioner;
(2) The name, age, and address of the person in need of protective
services;
(3) The nature of the person's disability, if determinable;
(4) The proposed protective services;
(5) The petitioner's reasonable belief, together with supportive facts,
as to the existence of the facts stated in subsection (b)(1) through (3) of this section;
and
(6) Facts showing the petitioner's attempts to obtain the person's
consent to the services and the outcomes of the attempts.
(e) (1) Notice of the filing of the petition for an emergency order shall be
given as required in the Maryland Rules and to the director.
(2) The notice shall be given in language reasonably understandable
by the intended recipients at least 24 hours before the hearing for emergency
intervention.
(3) The court may waive the 24-hour notice requirement on a
showing that:
(i) Immediate and reasonably foreseeable physical harm to
the person or others will result from the 24-hour delay; and
(ii) Reasonable attempts have been made to give notice.
(4) Notice of the court's final order shall be given to the same parties
as required under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(f) (1) The hearing on a petition for an emergency order for protective
services shall be held under the following conditions:
(i) 1. The person shall be present unless the person has
knowingly and voluntarily waived the right to be present or cannot be present
because of physical or mental incapacity; and
2. Waiver or incapacity may not be presumed from
nonappearance but shall be determined on the basis of factual information supplied
to the court by counsel or a representative appointed by the court;
(ii) 1. The person has the right to counsel whether or not
the person is present at the hearing;
2. Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, if the
person is indigent or lacks the capacity to waive counsel, the court shall appoint
counsel; and
3. If the person is indigent, the State shall pay
reasonable attorney's fees; and
(iii) 1. The person may present evidence and cross-
examine witnesses; and
2. The hearing shall be held no earlier than 24 hours
after the notice required in subsection (e) of this section has been given, unless such
notice has been waived by the court.
(2) In any action in which payment for the services of a court-
appointed attorney for the person is the responsibility of the local department of social
services, unless the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the person,
the court shall:
(i) Appoint an attorney who has contracted with the
Department of Human Services to provide those services, in accordance with the
terms of the contract; and
(ii) In an action in which an attorney has previously been
appointed, strike the appearance of the attorney previously appointed and appoint
the attorney who is currently under contract with the Department of Human
Services, in accordance with the terms of the contract.
(g) The court shall issue for the record a statement of its findings in support
of any order for emergency protective services.
(h) The person, the temporary guardian, or any interested person may
petition the court to have the emergency order set aside or modified at any time,
notwithstanding any prior findings by the court that the person is disabled.
(i) (1) If protective services are rendered on the basis of an emergency
order, the temporary guardian shall submit a report describing the circumstances
including the name, place, date, and nature of the services, and the use of forcible
entry, if any, to the court and the director.
(2) The report under this subsection shall become part of the court
record.
(j) The person or the guardian of the person may appeal any findings of a
court under subsection (b) of this section. Such appeal shall be handled on an
expedited basis by the appellate court.