Maryland Code § ET-13-318
Section ET-13-318
(a) (1) A person nominated under § 13-303 of this subtitle or designated
under § 13-309 of this subtitle as custodian may decline to serve by delivering a valid
disclaimer to the person who made the nomination or to the transferor or the
transferor's legal representative.
(2) If the event giving rise to a transfer has not occurred and no
substitute custodian able, willing, and eligible to serve was nominated under § 13-
303 of this subtitle, the person who made the nomination may nominate a substitute
custodian under § 13-303 of this subtitle.
(3) In other cases, the transferor or the transferor's legal
representative shall designate a substitute custodian at the time of the transfer, in
either case from among the persons eligible to serve as custodian for that kind of
property under § 13-309 of this subtitle.
(4) The custodian designated has the rights of a successor custodian.
(b) (1) A custodian at any time may designate a trust company or an
adult other than a transferor under § 13-304 of this subtitle as successor custodian
by executing and dating an instrument of designation before a subscribing witness
other than the successor.
(2) If the instrument of designation does not contain or is not
accompanied by the resignation of the custodian, the designation of the successor does
not take effect until the custodian resigns, dies, becomes incapacitated, or is removed.
(c) A custodian may resign at any time by delivering written notice to the
minor if the minor has attained the age of 14 years and to the successor custodian
and by delivering the custodial property to the successor custodian.
(d) (1) If a custodian is ineligible, dies, or becomes incapacitated without
having effectively designated a successor and the minor has attained the age of 14
years, the minor may designate as successor custodian, in the manner prescribed in
subsection (b) of this section, an adult member of the minor's family, a conservator of
the minor, or a trust company.
(2) If the minor has not attained the age of 14 years or fails to act
within 60 days after the ineligibility, death, or incapacity, the conservator of the
minor becomes successor custodian.
(3) If the minor has no conservator or the conservator declines to act,
the transferor, the legal representative of the transferor or of the custodian, an adult
member of the minor's family, or any other interested person may petition the court
to designate a successor custodian.
(e) (1) A custodian who declines to serve under subsection (a) of this
section or resigns under subsection (c) of this section, or the legal representative of a
deceased or incapacitated custodian, as soon as practicable, shall put the custodial
property and records in the possession and control of the successor custodian.
(2) The successor custodian by action may enforce the obligation to
deliver custodial property and records and becomes responsible for each item as
received.
(f) A transferor, the legal representative of a transferor, an adult member
of the minor's family, a guardian of the person of the minor, the conservator of the
minor, or the minor if the minor has attained the age of 14 years may petition the
court to remove the custodian for cause and to designate a successor custodian other
than a transferor under § 13-304 of this subtitle or to require the custodian to give
appropriate bond.