Maryland Code § ET-13-312
Section ET-13-312
(a) A custodian shall:
(1) Take control of custodial property;
(2) Register or record title to custodial property if appropriate; and
(3) Collect, hold, manage, invest, and reinvest custodial property.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in dealing
with custodial property:
(i) A custodian shall observe the standard of care that would
be observed by a prudent person dealing with property of another and is not limited
by any other statute restricting investments by fiduciaries;
(ii) If a custodian has a special skill or expertise or is named
custodian on the basis of representations of a special skill or expertise, the custodian
shall use that skill or expertise; and
(iii) A custodian, in the custodian's discretion and without
liability to the minor or the minor's estate, may retain any custodial property received
from a transferor.
(2) A fiduciary subject to § 15-114 of this article shall comply with
that section in dealing with custodial property.
(c) A custodian may invest in or pay premiums on life insurance or
endowment policies on:
(1) The life of the minor only if the minor or the minor's estate is the
sole beneficiary; or
(2) The life of another person in whom the minor has an insurable
interest only to the extent that the minor, the minor's estate, or the custodian in the
capacity of custodian, is the irrevocable beneficiary.
(d) (1) A custodian at all times shall keep custodial property separate
and distinct from all other property in a manner sufficient to identify it clearly as
custodial property of the minor.
(2) Custodial property consisting of an undivided interest is so
identified if the minor's interest is held as a tenant in common and is fixed.
(3) Custodial property subject to recordation is so identified if it is
recorded, and custodial property subject to registration is so identified if it is either
registered, or held in an account designated, in the name of the custodian, followed
in substance by the words: "As a custodian for _____ (name of minor) under the
Maryland Uniform Transfers to Minors Act".
(e) A custodian shall keep records of all transactions with respect to
custodial property, including information necessary for the preparation of the minor's
tax returns, and shall make them available for inspection at reasonable intervals by
a parent or legal representative of the minor or by the minor if the minor has attained
the age of 14 years.