Maryland Code § ET-13-220
Section ET-13-220
(a) The appointment of a guardian terminates when the guardianship
terminates under § 13-221 of this subtitle and may be terminated sooner by the
guardian's death, disability, resignation, or removal.
(b) Termination of appointment of a guardian has the effects provided in
this section.
(c) (1) (i) Termination ends the right and power pertaining to the
office of guardian.
(ii) Unless otherwise ordered by the court, a guardian whose
appointment has been terminated shall perform acts necessary to protect the estate
and deliver the property to the successor guardian.
(2) Subject to the provisions of the Maryland Rules, termination does
not discharge a guardian from liability for transactions or omissions occurring before
termination, or relieve the guardian of the duty to preserve, account for, and deliver
to a successor property subject to the guardian's control.
(3) All lawful acts of a guardian before the termination of
appointment shall remain valid and effective.
(d) (1) The death of a guardian or the decree of a court of competent
jurisdiction that a guardian is under legal disability shall terminate the guardian's
appointment.
(2) The personal representative of a deceased guardian or the person
appointed to protect the estate of a guardian under legal disability shall:
(i) Have the duty to protect property belonging to the estate
being administered by the deceased or disabled guardian;
(ii) Have the power to perform acts necessary for the protection
of property;
(iii) Immediately account for and deliver the property to a
successor guardian; and
(iv) Apply immediately to the court for the appointment of a
successor guardian to carry on the administration of the estate which was being
administered by the deceased or disabled guardian in accordance with the Maryland
Rules.
(e) A guardian who desires to resign the guardian's office may do so in
accordance with the provisions of the same Maryland Rules by which a fiduciary may
resign the fiduciary's office.