Maryland Code § ET-13-207
Section ET-13-207
(a) Persons are entitled to appointment as guardian for a minor or disabled
person according to the following priorities:
(1) A conservator, committee, guardian of property, or other like
fiduciary appointed by any appropriate court of any foreign jurisdiction in which the
minor or disabled person resides;
(2) A person or corporation nominated by the minor or disabled
person if:
(i) The designation was signed by the minor or disabled
person when the minor or disabled person was at least 16 years old; and
(ii) In the opinion of the court, the minor or disabled person
had sufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice at the time the
designation was executed;
(3) The minor or disabled person's spouse;
(4) The minor or disabled person's parents;
(5) A person or corporation nominated by the will of a deceased
parent;
(6) The minor or disabled person's children;
(7) The persons who would be the minor or disabled person's heirs if
the minor or disabled person were dead;
(8) A person or corporation nominated by a person, institution,
organization, or public agency that is caring for the minor or disabled person;
(9) A person or corporation nominated by a governmental agency
that is paying benefits to the minor or disabled person; and
(10) Any other person considered appropriate by the court.
(b) (1) A person specified in a priority in subsection (a)(1), (3), (4), (6) or
(7) of this section may waive and nominate in writing a person or corporation to serve
in the specified person's stead.
(2) A nominee of a person holding a priority has the same priority as
the person making the nomination.
(c) (1) Among persons with equal priority, the court shall select the one
best qualified of those willing to serve.
(2) For good cause the court may pass over a person with priority and
appoint a person with less priority or no priority.
(d) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, nonresidence does not
disqualify any person from serving as guardian.
(2) Any nonresident who is appointed cannot qualify until the
nonresident files with the register or clerk an irrevocable designation by the
nonresident of an appropriate person who resides in the State on whom service of
process may be made in the same manner and with the effect as if it were served
personally in the State on the nonresident.
(e) The court may not name an official or employee of a local department of
social services, the State Department of Human Services, a local area agency on aging
as defined in § 10-101 of the Human Services Article, or the Department of Aging as
guardian of the estate.