Maryland Code § ET-13-201
Section ET-13-201
(a) On petition, and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the
Maryland Rules, the court may appoint a guardian of the property of a minor or a
disabled person.
(b) A guardian shall be appointed if the court determines that:
(1) A minor owns or is entitled to property that requires management
or protection; or
(2) Funds are needed for the minor's support, care, welfare, and
education and protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide funds.
(c) A guardian shall be appointed if the court determines that:
(1) The person is unable to manage effectively the person's property
and affairs because of physical or mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness,
addiction to drugs, imprisonment, compulsory hospitalization, detention by a foreign
power, or disappearance; and
(2) The person has or may be entitled to property or benefits which
require proper management.