Maryland Code § ET-13-105
Section ET-13-105
(a) (1) The orphans' courts and the circuit courts have concurrent
jurisdiction over guardians of the person of a minor and over protective proceedings
for minors.
(2) Upon petition of an interested person, a matter initiated in the
orphans' court may be transferred to the circuit court.
(b) Subject to Title 13.5 of this article, the circuit courts have exclusive
jurisdiction over protective proceedings for disabled persons.
(c) (1) An orphans' court may exercise jurisdiction over guardianship of
the person of a minor if the presiding judge of the orphans' court is a member of the
bar, regardless of whether the minor who is the subject of the petition for
guardianship of the person has property, may inherit property, or is destitute.
(2) An orphans' court that exercises jurisdiction or is requested to
exercise jurisdiction under this subsection may:
(i) Transfer the matter to the circuit court on a finding that
the best interests of the child require utilization of the equitable powers of the circuit
court; and
(ii) Waive the costs, if any, of a transfer under this paragraph.