Maryland Code § EN-9-661
Section EN-9-661
(a) (1) During construction of a water line or a sewer line, the sanitary
commission, at its own expense, shall construct a connector to the property line of
each parcel that abuts the way in which the water line or sewer line is laid.
(2) However, the Sanitary Commission of Worcester County may
determine not to construct a connector to any parcel that lacks a plumbing system at
the time of construction of the line. At a time and in a manner that it determines to
be appropriate, the Sanitary Commission of Worcester County shall construct or
permit the construction of a connector to any parcel:
(i) Whose owner requests the connection subsequent to the
construction of the water line or sewer line; and
(ii) That abuts the way in which the line is laid.
(b) When construction on the water line or sewer line is complete, the
sanitary commission shall notify each abutting property owner of the completion.
(c) On receipt of the notice of completion, and by a time set by the sanitary
commission, each owner of abutting property shall:
(1) Pay the connection charge determined under this section; and
(2) Make appropriate connections of the plumbing system on the
property to the connector constructed by the sanitary commission.
(d) Any plumbing system of each parcel of abutting property that is to be
served shall include at least:
(1) 1 toilet that the sanitary commission approves; and
(2) 1 washbasin that the sanitary commission approves.
(e) When the plumbing system of the property has been connected to the
connector constructed by the sanitary commission, the owner of the property shall
disconnect, as appropriate, each cesspool, sink drain, and privy on the property so
that the disconnected component is:
(1) Closed;
(2) Abandoned; and
(3) In a sanitary condition so that no odor or nuisance can arise from
it.
(f) (1) Except for the Sanitary Commission of Worcester County, a
sanitary commission shall determine a connection charge that is:
(i) At least equal to the actual cost to the district of
constructing the connector;
(ii) Based on the length of the connector and width of the way
in which the water pipe or sewer pipe is laid; and
(iii) The same on each side of the way.
(2) The Sanitary Commission of Worcester County shall determine
connection charges as provided under § 9-656(b)(2)(ii) of this subtitle.
(g) (1) Except for the Sanitary Commission of Worcester County, if the
connection charges collected under this section are more than the cost of the
connections made, a sanitary commission shall:
(i) Keep the excess revenues in a special fund; and
(ii) Use the fund only for repairs, replacement, and
extraordinary expenses of the water system or sewer system.
(2) In Worcester County, if the connection charges are more than the
cost of the connections made, the Sanitary Commission shall:
(i) Keep the excess revenues in a special fund;
(ii) Use the fund for repairs, replacement, and extraordinary
expenses of the water system or sewer system; or
(iii) Use the fund for any other purpose relating to the
operation of the service area to which the fund relates.