Maryland Code § EN-9-263
Section EN-9-263
Any county, municipality, legally constituted water, sewerage or sanitary
district, institution, or person dissatisfied with any order, rule, or regulation of the
Secretary under this subtitle may commence, within 10 days after the service of the
order, rule, or regulation, an action in the circuit court for any county to vacate and
set aside the order, rule, or regulation on the ground that the order, rule, or regulation
is unlawful or unreasonable, or that the order is not necessary for the protection of
the public health or comfort, in which action a copy of the complaint shall be served
with the summons. The answer of the Secretary shall be filed within 10 days,
whereupon the cause shall be at issue, and stand ready for trial upon 15 days' notice
to either party. Any action under this section shall have precedence over any civil
cause of a different nature, except appeals from an order of the Public Service
Commission. The courts shall always be deemed open for trial of an action under this
section and any action under this section shall be tried and determined as other civil
actions. Either party to an action under this section may appeal to the Appellate
Court of Maryland.