Maryland Code § EN-8-510
Section EN-8-510
(a) In addition to any other remedies available at law or in equity and after
an opportunity for a hearing which may be waived in writing by the person accused
of a violation, the Department may impose a penalty for violation of any provision of
this title, or any regulation, order, plan for compliance, registration, certificate, or
license adopted or issued under this title.
(b) (1) The penalty imposed on a person under this section shall be:
(i) Up to $1,000 for each violation, but not exceeding $50,000
total; and
(ii) Assessed with consideration given to:
1. The willfulness of the violation, to the extent to
which the existence of the violation was known to the violator but uncorrected by the
violator, and the extent to which the violator exercised reasonable care;
2. Any actual harm to human health or to the
environment;
3. The nature and degree of injury to or interference
with general welfare, health, and property;
4. The cost of control of the source of radiation or any
emission of radiation;
5. The extent to which the location of the violation,
including location near areas of human population, creates the potential for harm to
the environment or to human health or safety;
6. The available technology and economic
reasonableness of correcting, controlling, reducing, or eliminating the situation or
condition that caused the violation;
7. The degree of hazard posed by the source of
radiation or the emission of radiation; and
8. The extent to which the current violation is part of a
recurrent pattern of the same or similar type of violation committed by the violator.
(2) Each day a violation occurs is a separate violation under this
section.
(3) Any penalty imposed under this section is payable to this State
and collectible in any manner provided at law for the collection of debts.
(4) If any person who is liable to pay a penalty imposed under this
section fails to pay it after demand, the amount, together with interest and any costs
that may accrue, shall be:
(i) A lien in favor of this State on any property, real or
personal of the person; and
(ii) Recorded in the office of the clerk of court for the county in
which the property is located.