Maryland Code § EN-7-506
Section EN-7-506
(a) (1) To participate in the Program, an applicant shall:
(i) Submit an application, on a form provided by the
Department, that includes:
1. Information demonstrating to the satisfaction of the
* * *
(2) If an applicant certifies that the applicant intends to use the
eligible property to generate clean or renewable energy, the Department shall waive
the fees required under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection.
(b) The Department shall adopt regulations to establish criteria for
determining whether an applicant has:
(1) Demonstrated financial hardship; or
(2) Certified that the applicant intends to use the eligible property to
generate clean or renewable energy.
(c) (1) The applicant may delay submitting the Phase II site assessment
until after the application and applicable fees are submitted.
(2) If an applicant delays filing a Phase II site assessment, all related
deadlines for public notice and action by the Department shall be extended and
conform with the date the Phase II site assessment is submitted and the application
is complete.
(d) (1) On submission of the application, the Department shall publish a
notice of the application on its website and the applicant shall post notice at the
property that is the subject of the application.
(2) The notices required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall
include:
(i) The name and address of the applicant and the property;
(ii) The name, address, and telephone number of the office
within the Department from which information about the application may be
obtained; and
(iii) The time period during which the Department will receive
and consider written comments from the public.
(e) (1) (i) The Department shall notify the applicant in writing,
within 60 days after receipt of the application, whether:
1. The application, including the applicant's status as
a responsible person or an inculpable person, is approved;
2. The application is denied or incomplete; or
3. The Department has no further requirements
related to the investigation of controlled hazardous substances at the eligible
property as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(ii) If the Department denies the application or determines
that the application is incomplete, the Department shall provide to the applicant the
reasons for its decision in writing.
(2) (i) An applicant may resubmit an application within 60 days
after receipt of notice of the Department's decision to deny the initial application or
determination that the application is incomplete.
(ii) The Department shall approve or deny a resubmitted or
revised application within 30 days after receipt.
(3) If the Department notifies the applicant that the Department has
no further requirements at the eligible property in accordance with paragraph (1)(i)3
of this subsection, the Department shall include a statement that this notice does not:
(i) Subject to the provisions of § 7-505 of this subtitle, prevent
the Department from taking action against any person to prevent or abate an
imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or the environment at
the eligible property;
* * *