Maryland Code § EN-6-840
Section EN-6-840
(a) The amounts payable under a qualified offer made under this part are
subject to the following aggregate maximum caps:
(1) $7,500 for all medically necessary treatments as provided and
limited in § 6-839(a) and (b) of this subtitle; and
(2) $9,500 for relocation benefits which shall include:
(i) Relocation expenses;
(ii) A rent subsidy, up to 150% of the existing rent each month,
for the period until the person at risk reaches the age of 6 years, or in the case of a
pregnant woman, until the child born as a result of that pregnancy reaches the age
of 6 years; and
(iii) Incidental expenses which may be incurred by the
household, such as transportation and child care expenses.
(b) All payments under a qualified offer specified in subsection (a) of this
section shall be paid to the provider of the service, except that payment of incidental
expenses as provided by subsection (a)(2)(iii) of this section may be paid directly to
the person at risk, or in the case of a child, to the parent or legal guardian of the
person at risk.
(c) The payments under a qualified offer may not be considered income or
an asset of the person at risk, the parent of a person at risk who is a child, the legal
guardian, or a person who accepts the offer on behalf of a person at risk who is a child
under § 6-833 of this subtitle for the purposes of determining eligibility for any State
entitlement program.