Maryland Code § EN-6-828
Section EN-6-828
(a) This section applies to an owner of an affected property who has, with
respect to the affected property, complied with the applicable requirements of §§ 6-
811, 6-812, 6-815, 6-817, and 6-819 of this subtitle, and has sent to the tenant the
notices required by §§ 6-820 and 6-823 of this subtitle.
(b) A person may not bring an action against an owner of an affected
property for damages arising from alleged injury or loss to a person at risk caused by
the ingestion of lead by a person at risk that is first documented by a test for EBL of
25 µg/dl or more performed between February 24, 1996 and February 23, 2001,
inclusive, or 20 µg/dl or more performed between February 24, 2001 and February 23,
2006, inclusive, or 15 µg/dl or more performed on or after February 24, 2006, unless
the owner has been given:
(1) Written notice from any person that the elevated blood level of a
person at risk is:
(i) Greater than or equal to 25 µg/dl as first documented by a
test for EBL performed between February 24, 1996 and February 23, 2001, inclusive;
(ii) Between February 24, 2001 and February 23, 2006,
inclusive, an EBL greater than or equal to 20 µg/dl as first documented by a test for
EBL performed between February 24, 2001 and February 23, 2006, inclusive; or
(iii) On or after February 24, 2006, an EBL greater than or
equal to 15 µg/dl as first documented by a test for EBL performed on or after February
24, 2006; and
(2) An opportunity to make a qualified offer under § 6-831 of this
subtitle.