Maryland Code § EN-6-815
Section EN-6-815
(a) No later than the first change in occupancy in an affected property that
occurs on or after February 24, 1996, before the next tenant occupies the property, an
owner of an affected property shall initially satisfy the risk reduction standard
established under this subtitle by passing the test for lead-contaminated dust under
§ 6-816 of this subtitle provided that any chipping, peeling, or flaking paint has been
removed or repainted on:
(1) The exterior painted surfaces of the residential building in which
the rental dwelling unit is located; and
(2) The interior painted surfaces of the rental dwelling unit.
(b) At each change in occupancy thereafter, before the next tenant occupies
the property, the owner of an affected property shall satisfy the risk reduction
standard established under this subtitle by passing the test for lead-contaminated
dust under § 6-816 of this subtitle in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.
(c) At each change in occupancy, an owner of an affected property shall have
the property inspected to verify that the risk reduction standard specified in this
section has been satisfied.
(d) (1) Exterior work required to satisfy the risk reduction standard may
be delayed, pursuant to a waiver approved by the appropriate person under
paragraph (2) of this subsection, during any time period in which exterior work is not
required to be performed under an applicable local housing code or, if no such time
period is specified, during the period from November 1 through April 1, inclusive.
(2) A waiver under paragraph (1) of this subsection may be approved
by the code official for enforcement of the housing code or minimum livability code of
the local jurisdiction, or, if there is no such official, the Department of Housing and
Community Development.
(3) Notwithstanding the terms of the waiver, all work delayed in
accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be completed within 30 days
after the end of the applicable time period.
(4) Any delay allowed under paragraph (1) of this subsection may not
affect the obligation of the owner to complete all other components of the risk
reduction standard and to have those components inspected and verified.
(5) If the owner has complied with the requirements of paragraph (4)
of this subsection, the owner may rent the affected property during any period of
delay allowed under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(e) On request of a local jurisdiction, the Secretary may designate the code
official for enforcement of the housing code or minimum livability code for the local
jurisdiction, or an appropriate employee of the local jurisdiction, to conduct
inspections under this subtitle.