Maryland Code § EN-6-801
Section EN-6-801
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Affected property" means:
(i) A property constructed before 1950 that contains at least
* * *
(1) Is certified to be lead-free in accordance with § 6-804 of this
subtitle;
(2) Was constructed after 1978;
(3) Is deemed to be lead-safe by the Department in accordance with
criteria established by the Department by regulation; or
(4) Is certified to be in compliance with § 6-815(a) of this subtitle and:
(i) In which all windows are either lead-free or have been
treated so that all friction surfaces are lead-free;
(ii) In which lead-contaminated dust levels are determined to
be within abatement clearance levels established by the Department by regulation,
within a time frame established by the Department by regulation; and
(iii) Which is subject to ongoing maintenance and testing as
specified by the Department by regulation.
(n) "Multifamily rental dwelling" means a property which contains more
than one rental dwelling unit.
(o) (1) "Owner" means a person, firm, corporation, guardian,
conservator, receiver, trustee, executor, or legal representative who, alone or jointly
or severally with others, owns, holds, or controls the whole or any part of the freehold
or leasehold interest to any property, with or without actual possession.
(2) "Owner" includes:
(i) Any vendee in possession of the property; and
(ii) Any authorized agent of the owner, including a property
manager or leasing agent.
(3) "Owner" does not include:
(i) A trustee or a beneficiary under a deed of trust or a
mortgagee; or
(ii) The owner of a reversionary interest under a ground rent
lease.
(p) "Person at risk" means a child or a pregnant woman who resides or
regularly spends at least 24 hours per week in an affected property.
(q) "Reference level" means:
(1) (i) Between July 1, 2020, and December 31, 2023, inclusive, a
blood lead level of 5 µg/dl; and
(ii) On and after January 1, 2024, a blood lead level of 3.5 µg/dl;
or
(2) If the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention revise the blood
lead reference value after December 31, 2023, the revised blood lead reference value,
beginning 1 year after the date that the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
revised the blood lead reference value.
(r) "Related party" means any:
(1) Person related to an owner by blood or marriage;
(2) Employee of the owner; or
(3) Entity in which an owner, or any person referred to in paragraph
(1) or (2) of this subsection, has an interest.
(s) "Relocation expenses" means all expenses necessitated by the relocation
of a tenant's household to lead-safe housing, including moving and hauling expenses,
the HEPA-vacuuming of all upholstered furniture, payment of a security deposit for
the lead-safe housing, and installation and connection of utilities and appliances.
(t) "Rent subsidy" means the difference between the rent paid by a tenant
for housing at the time a qualified offer is made under Part V of this subtitle and the
rent due for the lead-safe housing to which the tenant is relocated.
(u) (1) "Rental dwelling unit" means a room or group of rooms that form
a single independent habitable rental unit for permanent occupation by one or more
individuals that has living facilities with permanent provisions for living, sleeping,
eating, cooking, and sanitation.
(2) "Rental dwelling unit" does not include:
(i) An area not used for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, or
sanitation, such as an unfinished basement;
(ii) A unit within a hotel, motel, or similar seasonal or
transient facility;
(iii) An area which is secured and inaccessible to occupants; or
* * *