Maryland Code § EN-5-907
Section EN-5-907
(a) The Department may not issue a nontidal wetland permit for a
regulated activity unless the Department finds that the applicant has demonstrated
that the regulated activity:
(1) (i) Is water dependent and requires access to the nontidal
wetland as a central element of its basic function; or
(ii) Is not water dependent and has no practicable alternative;
(2) Will minimize alteration or impairment of the nontidal wetland,
including existing topography, vegetation, fish and wildlife resources, and
hydrological conditions;
(3) Will not cause or contribute to a degradation of groundwaters or
surface waters; and
(4) Is consistent with any comprehensive management plan that may
be developed in accordance with § 5-908 of this subtitle.
(b) The applicant shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Department
that practicable alternatives have been analyzed and that the regulated activity has
no practicable alternative. In evaluating whether the proposed regulated activity has
a practicable alternative, the Department shall consider:
(1) Whether the basic project purpose cannot be reasonably
accomplished utilizing one or more other sites in the same general area that would
avoid or result in less adverse impact on nontidal wetlands;
(2) Whether a reduction in the size, scope, configuration, or density
of the project as proposed and all alternative designs that would result in less adverse
impact on the nontidal wetland would not accomplish the basic purpose of the project;
(3) In cases where the applicant has rejected alternatives to the
project as proposed due to constraints such as inadequate zoning, infrastructure, or
parcel size, whether the applicant has made reasonable attempts to remove or
accommodate these constraints; and
(4) The economic value of the proposed regulated activity in meeting
a demonstrated public need in the area and the ecological and economic value
associated with the nontidal wetland.