Maryland Code § EN-5-902
Section EN-5-902
(a) The General Assembly finds that nontidal wetlands play important roles
in the preservation and protection of the Chesapeake Bay and other waters of the
State. Nontidal wetlands serve important roles through the reduction of pollutant
floodwaters and stormwaters, shoreline stabilization and erosion control, waterfowl
breeding and habitat for many species of fish, game and nongame birds, and
mammals, including rare and endangered species, food chain support, and timber
production. Many nontidal wetlands have already been lost or degraded due to the
combined effects of population growth and land use. Further degradation and losses
of nontidal wetlands will contribute to the decline of the Chesapeake Bay and other
waters of the State.
(b) It is the intent of the General Assembly to protect the waters of the State
through a comprehensive, statewide nontidal wetland program in cooperation with
federal agencies, other states, and local government. The goal of the program shall be
to attain no net overall loss in nontidal wetland acreage and function and to strive
for a net resource gain in nontidal wetlands over present conditions.
(c) It is the intent of the General Assembly that:
(1) Waters of the State be protected;
(2) Further degradation and losses of nontidal wetlands due to
human activity be prevented wherever possible; and
(3) Where unavoidable losses or degradations occur as a result of
permitted human activity, these losses or degradations be offset wherever practicable
and feasible through the deliberate restoration or creation of nontidal wetlands.