Maryland Code § EN-4-419
Section EN-4-419
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person is not liable for
costs of containment, cleanup, and removal of the discharge or damages as a result of
acts or omissions taken in the course of rendering care, assistance, or advice
consistent with this subtitle and the National Contingency Plan, or as otherwise
directed by the federal on-scene coordinator or appropriate State official unless:
(1) The person is a person responsible for the discharge in accordance
with § 4-401(j) of this subtitle;
(2) The person is a responsible party as defined by the federal Oil
Pollution Act of 1990; or
(3) The person is grossly negligent or engages in willful misconduct.
(b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this section shall be construed to affect or
limit any cause of action for personal injury or wrongful death arising from an act or
omission of a person responding to a discharge.
(c) A responsible party as defined by the federal Oil Pollution Act of 1990
or a person responsible for the discharge as defined in § 4-401(j) of this subtitle is
liable for any containment, cleanup, and removal costs or damages that another
person is relieved of under this section.