Maryland Code § EN-4-405
Section EN-4-405
(a) For the purposes of this subtitle, the Department of the Environment
shall have and may exercise the following powers and duties:
(1) General supervision over the administration and enforcement of
this subtitle and all rules, regulations, and orders promulgated pursuant to it;
(2) Develop comprehensive programs and plans for prevention,
control, and abatement of pollution of the waters of the State by oil or sediment;
(3) Advise, consult, and cooperate with other units of the State, the
federal government, other state and interstate agencies, affected groups, political
subdivisions, and industries to further the purposes of this subtitle;
(4) Accept and administer loans and grants from the federal
government and other sources, public or private, to carry out any of its functions;
(5) Encourage, participate in, finance, or conduct studies,
investigations, research, and demonstrations relating to water pollution and its
causes, prevention, control, and abatement;
(6) Collect and disseminate information relating to water pollution
and its prevention, control, and abatement;
(7) Adopt, modify, repeal, and promulgate, after due notice and
hearing, and enforce rules and regulations implementing or effectuating its powers
and duties;
(8) Hold hearings, issue notices of hearing and subpoenas requiring
the attendance of witnesses and production of evidence, administer oaths, and take
necessary testimony; any of these powers may be exercised by the designee of the
Secretary; and
(9) Exercise every incidental power necessary to carry out the
purposes of this subtitle.
(b) (1) The Department shall prescribe by regulation approved methods,
facilities, standards, and devices for transfer, storage, separating, removing, treating,
transporting, or disposing of oil and other unctuous substances to prevent pollution
of waters of the State, that may include rules and regulations:
(i) Outlining procedures for addressing water pollution
episodes or emergencies which constitute an acute danger to health or the
environment; and
(ii) Requiring:
1. Spill prevention and response training;
2. Spill contingency plans for oil storage facilities,
vessels, and barges;
3. Spill prevention and containment equipment at oil
storage facilities and on vessels and barges or at other locations necessary to control
oil spills from vessels or barges;
4. Inspection of oil storage facilities, vessels, and
barges;
5. Escorts for vessels and barges or any other measure
in lieu of an escort necessary to detect and control oil spills from tank vessels;
6. Detection and control of oil spills from oil storage
facilities, vessels, and barges; and
7. Notification of vessel and barge movement.
(2) A person other than a vessel or barge may not engage in any
commercial or industrial operation involving these activities unless the person has:
(i) Submitted to the Department satisfactory evidence that
the operation meets all applicable county zoning and land use requirements; and
(ii) Obtained a permit from the Department indicating that
the activities are in conformity with the prescribed rules and regulations.
(c) Whenever there occurs in the waters of the State any condition
indicative of damage to aquatic resources, including, but not limited to, mortality of
fish and other aquatic life, the Department shall investigate the incident, determine
the nature and extent of the damage, and establish the cause and source of the
occurrence. The Department shall act on these findings and require repair of any
damage done and restoration of water resources to a degree necessary to protect the
best interest of the people of the State. Any person who is determined to be
responsible for the discharge or spillage of any such substance shall be personally
and/or severally responsible to immediately clean up and abate the effects of the
spillage and restore the natural resources of the State. The Department shall assume
control of any discharge or spill situation when it determines that the person
responsible for the discharge is not acting promptly in a manner appropriate to
remove, mitigate, control, or rectify the spill. If the Department believes instituting
suit is advisable, it shall turn over to the Attorney General all pertinent information
and data. The Attorney General then shall file suit against the person causing the
condition. The person shall be jointly and severally liable for the reasonable cost of
rehabilitation and restoration of the resources damaged and the cost of eliminating
the condition causing the damage, including the environmental monetary value of
such resources as established by regulation.