Maryland Code § EN-4-202.1
Section EN-4-202.1
(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection,
this section applies to a county or municipality that is subject to a national pollutant
* * *
A. Deposited into its local watershed protection and
restoration fund; and
B. Utilized by the county or municipality to meet the
requirements of its national pollutant discharge elimination system Phase I
municipal separate storm sewer system permit;
2. Subject to item 3 of this subparagraph, the county or
municipality has filed with the Department a financial assurance plan in accordance
with subsection (j) of this section; and
3. The Department determines the financial assurance
plan demonstrates good faith toward achieving sufficient funding in accordance with
subsection (j)(4)(ii) of this section.
(ii) This paragraph may not be construed as prohibiting a
county or municipality from repealing or reducing a fee on or after July 1, 2016.
(d) (1) A county or municipality shall maintain or administer a local
watershed protection and restoration fund in accordance with this section.
(2) The purpose of a local watershed protection and restoration fund
is to provide financial assistance for the implementation of local stormwater
management plans through stormwater management practices and stream and
wetland restoration activities.
(e) (1) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and
subsection (f) of this section, a county or municipality may establish and annually
collect a stormwater remediation fee from owners of property located within the
county or municipality in accordance with this section.
(ii) Beginning fiscal year 2017, if a county funds the cost of
stormwater remediation by using general revenues or through the issuance of bonds,
the county shall meet with each municipality within its jurisdiction to mutually agree
that the county will:
1. Assume responsibility for the municipality's
stormwater remediation obligations;
2. For a municipality that has established a
stormwater remediation fee under this section or § 4-204 of this subtitle, adjust the
county property tax rate within the municipality to offset the stormwater remediation
fee charged by the municipality; or
3. Negotiate a memorandum of understanding with the
municipality to mutually agree upon any other action.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of this
paragraph, property owned by the State, a unit of State government, a county, a
municipality, a veterans' organization that is exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(4)
or (19) of the Internal Revenue Code, or a regularly organized volunteer fire
department that is used for public purposes may not be charged a stormwater
remediation fee under this section.
(ii) 1. Except as provided in subsubparagraph 2 of this
subparagraph, property owned by the State or a unit of State government may be
charged a stormwater remediation fee by a county under this section if:
A. The State or a unit of State government and a county
agree to the collection of an annual stormwater remediation fee from the State or a
* * *
1. The county or municipality determines that the
creation of a nondiscriminatory program for applying the stormwater remediation fee
to federal properties under the federal facilities pollution control section of the Clean
Water Act is necessary in order for the county or municipality to receive federal
funding for stormwater remediation; and
2. A veterans' organization that is exempt from
taxation under § 501(c)(4) or (19) of the Internal Revenue Code and a regularly
organized volunteer fire department that is used for public purposes are provided
with the opportunity to apply for an alternate compliance plan established under
subsection (k)(3) of this section instead of paying a stormwater remediation fee
charged by a county or municipality under item 1 of this subparagraph.
(3) (i) If a county or municipality establishes a stormwater
remediation fee under this section, a county or municipality shall set a stormwater
remediation fee for property in an amount that is based on the share of stormwater
management services related to the property and provided by the county or
municipality.
(ii) A county or municipality may set a stormwater
remediation fee under this paragraph based on:
1. A flat rate;
2. An amount that is graduated, based on the amount
of impervious surface on each property; or
3. Another method of calculation selected by the county
or municipality.
(4) If a county or municipality establishes a stormwater remediation
fee under this section, the stormwater remediation fee established under this section
is separate from any charges that a county or municipality establishes related to
stormwater management for new developments under § 4-204 of this subtitle,
including fees for permitting, review of stormwater management plans, inspections,
or monitoring.
(f) (1) If a county or municipality establishes a stormwater remediation
fee under this section, the county or municipality shall establish policies and
procedures, approved by the Department, to reduce any portion of a stormwater
remediation fee established under subsection (e) of this section to account for on-site
and off-site systems, facilities, services, or activities that reduce the quantity or
improve the quality of stormwater discharged from the property.
(2) The policies and procedures established by a county or
municipality under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall include:
(i) Guidelines for determining which on-site systems,
facilities, services, or activities may be the basis for a fee reduction, including
guidelines:
1. Relating to properties with existing advanced
stormwater best management practices;
2. Relating to agricultural activities or facilities that
are otherwise exempted from stormwater management requirements by the county
or municipality; and
3. That account for the costs of, and the level of
treatment provided by, stormwater management facilities that are funded and
* * *