Maryland Code § EN-4-202.1
Section EN-4-202.1
(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection,
this section applies to a county or municipality that is subject to a national pollutant
* * *
organized volunteer fire department if:
1. The county or municipality determines that the
creation of a nondiscriminatory program for applying the stormwater remediation fee
to federal properties under the federal facilities pollution control section of the Clean
Water Act is necessary in order for the county or municipality to receive federal
funding for stormwater remediation; and
2. A veterans' organization that is exempt from
taxation under § 501(c)(4) or (19) of the Internal Revenue Code and a regularly
organized volunteer fire department that is used for public purposes are provided
with the opportunity to apply for an alternate compliance plan established under
subsection (k)(3) of this section instead of paying a stormwater remediation fee
charged by a county or municipality under item 1 of this subparagraph.
(3) (i) If a county or municipality establishes a stormwater
remediation fee under this section, a county or municipality shall set a stormwater
remediation fee for property in an amount that is based on the share of stormwater
management services related to the property and provided by the county or
municipality.
(ii) A county or municipality may set a stormwater
remediation fee under this paragraph based on:
1. A flat rate;
2. An amount that is graduated, based on the amount
of impervious surface on each property; or
3. Another method of calculation selected by the county
or municipality.
(4) If a county or municipality establishes a stormwater remediation
fee under this section, the stormwater remediation fee established under this section
is separate from any charges that a county or municipality establishes related to
stormwater management for new developments under § 4-204 of this subtitle,
including fees for permitting, review of stormwater management plans, inspections,
or monitoring.
(f) (1) If a county or municipality establishes a stormwater remediation
fee under this section, the county or municipality shall establish policies and
procedures, approved by the Department, to reduce any portion of a stormwater
remediation fee established under subsection (e) of this section to account for on-site
and off-site systems, facilities, services, or activities that reduce the quantity or
improve the quality of stormwater discharged from the property.
(2) The policies and procedures established by a county or
municipality under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall include:
(i) Guidelines for determining which on-site systems,
facilities, services, or activities may be the basis for a fee reduction, including
guidelines:
1. Relating to properties with existing advanced
stormwater best management practices;
2. Relating to agricultural activities or facilities that
are otherwise exempted from stormwater management requirements by the county
or municipality; and
3. That account for the costs of, and the level of
* * *