Maryland Code § EN-4-202.1
Section EN-4-202.1
(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection,
this section applies to a county or municipality that is subject to a national pollutant
discharge elimination system Phase I municipal separate storm sewer system permit.
(2) This section does not apply to a county or municipality that, on or
before July 1, 2012, has enacted and implemented a system of charges under § 4-204
of this subtitle for the purpose of funding a watershed protection and restoration
program, or similar program, in a manner consistent with the requirements of this
section.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, this section
does not apply in Montgomery County.
(b) A county or municipality shall adopt and implement local laws or
ordinances necessary to establish a watershed protection and restoration program.
(c) (1) A watershed protection and restoration program established
under this section:
(i) May include a stormwater remediation fee; and
(ii) Shall include a local watershed protection and restoration
fund.
(2) (i) If a county or municipality established a stormwater
remediation fee under this section on or before July 1, 2013, the county or
municipality may repeal or reduce the fee before July 1, 2016, if:
1. The county or municipality identifies dedicated
revenues, funds, or other sources of funds that will be:
A. Deposited into its local watershed protection and
restoration fund; and
B. Utilized by the county or municipality to meet the
requirements of its national pollutant discharge elimination system Phase I
municipal separate storm sewer system permit;
2. Subject to item 3 of this subparagraph, the county or
municipality has filed with the Department a financial assurance plan in accordance
with subsection (j) of this section; and
3. The Department determines the financial assurance
plan demonstrates good faith toward achieving sufficient funding in accordance with
subsection (j)(4)(ii) of this section.
(ii) This paragraph may not be construed as prohibiting a
county or municipality from repealing or reducing a fee on or after July 1, 2016.
(d) (1) A county or municipality shall maintain or administer a local
watershed protection and restoration fund in accordance with this section.
(2) The purpose of a local watershed protection and restoration fund
is to provide financial assistance for the implementation of local stormwater
management plans through stormwater management practices and stream and
wetland restoration activities.
(e) (1) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and
subsection (f) of this section, a county or municipality may establish and annually
collect a stormwater remediation fee from owners of property located within the
county or municipality in accordance with this section.
(ii) Beginning fiscal year 2017, if a county funds the cost of
stormwater remediation by using general revenues or through the issuance of bonds,
the county shall meet with each municipality within its jurisdiction to mutually agree
that the county will:
1. Assume responsibility for the municipality's
stormwater remediation obligations;
2. For a municipality that has established a
stormwater remediation fee under this section or § 4-204 of this subtitle, adjust the
county property tax rate within the municipality to offset the stormwater remediation
fee charged by the municipality; or
3. Negotiate a memorandum of understanding with the
municipality to mutually agree upon any other action.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of this
paragraph, property owned by the State, a unit of State government, a county, a
municipality, a veterans' organization that is exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(4)
or (19) of the Internal Revenue Code, or a regularly organized volunteer fire
department that is used for public purposes may not be charged a stormwater
remediation fee under this section.
(ii) 1. Except as provided in subsubparagraph 2 of this
subparagraph, property owned by the State or a unit of State government may be
charged a stormwater remediation fee by a county under this section if:
A. The State or a unit of State government and a county
agree to the collection of an annual stormwater remediation fee from the State or a
unit of State government that is based on the share of stormwater management
services related to property of the State or a unit of State government located within
the county;
B. The county agrees to appropriate into its own local
watershed protection and restoration fund, on an annual basis, an amount of money
that is based on the share of stormwater management services related to county
property on an annual basis; and
C. The county demonstrates to the satisfaction of the
State or a unit of State government that the fees collected under item A of this
subparagraph and the money appropriated under item B of this subparagraph were
deposited into the county's local watershed protection and restoration fund.
2. A county or municipality may not charge a
stormwater remediation fee to property specifically covered by a current national
pollutant discharge elimination system Phase I municipal separate storm sewer
system permit or industrial stormwater permit held by the State or a unit of State
government.
(iii) A county or municipality may charge a stormwater
remediation fee to property owned by a veterans' organization that is exempt from
taxation under § 501(c)(4) or (19) of the Internal Revenue Code or a regularly
organized volunteer fire department if:
1. The county or municipality determines that the
creation of a nondiscriminatory program for applying the stormwater remediation fee
to federal properties under the federal facilities pollution control section of the Clean
Water Act is necessary in order for the county or municipality to receive federal
funding for stormwater remediation; and
2. A veterans' organization that is exempt from
* * *