Maryland Code § EN-4-105
Section EN-4-105
(a) (1) (i) In this section, "construction" means land clearing,
grubbing, topsoil stripping, soil movement, grading, cutting and filling, transporting,
or otherwise disturbing land for any purpose.
(ii) "Construction" includes land disturbing activities for the
purpose of:
1. Constructing buildings;
2. Mining minerals;
3. Developing golf courses; and
4. Constructing roads and installing utilities.
(2) (i) Before any person begins any construction, the appropriate
approval authority shall first receive, review, and approve the proposed earth change
and the sediment control plan.
(ii) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the
approval authority is:
1. The appropriate soil conservation district;
2. A municipal corporation in Montgomery County that
is designated by a soil conservation district under paragraph (6) of this subsection;
3. Any municipality not within a soil conservation
district;
4. If a State or federal unit undertakes any
construction, the Department or the Department's designee;
5. For abandoned mine reclamation projects conducted
by the Department pursuant to Title 15, Subtitles 5, 6, and 11 of this article, the
Department; or
6. For large redevelopment sites, the Department.
(iii) Criteria used by the Department or the Department's
designee for review and approvals under subparagraph (ii)4 of this paragraph:
1. Shall meet or exceed current Maryland standards
and specifications for soil erosion and sediment control; or
2. If alternative standards are applied, shall be
reviewed and approved by the Department.
(3) A person may not begin or perform any construction unless the
person:
(i) Obtains an approved sediment control plan;
(ii) Implements the measures contained in the approved
sediment control plan;
(iii) Conducts the construction as specified in the sequence of
construction contained in the approved sediment control plan;
(iv) Maintains the provisions of the approved sediment control
plan; and
(v) Implements any sediment control measures reasonably
necessary to control sediment runoff.
(4) In consultation with the person responsible for performing the
construction, the Department, jurisdictions delegated enforcement authority under §
4-103(e)(2) of this subtitle, or the appropriate approval agency may require
modifications to an approved sediment control plan if the approved plan is not
adequate to control sediment or erosion.
(5) A person performing construction that proposes a major change
to an approved sediment control plan shall submit the proposed change to the
appropriate approval authority for review and approval.
(6) A soil conservation district may delegate approval authority
under paragraph (2) of this subsection to a municipal corporation in Montgomery
County that:
(i) Has its own sediment control review provisions that are at
least as stringent as the provisions of the grading and sediment control plan of the
soil conservation district;
(ii) Issues sediment control permits; and
(iii) Meets the necessary performance standards established by
written agreement between the district and the municipal corporation.
(7) (i) On or before December 1, 2025, and every 5 years
thereafter, the Department shall review and update the specifications for sediment
control plans.
(ii) In reviewing and updating the specifications for sediment
control plans under this paragraph, the Department shall:
1. Revise water quantity control standards using the
most recent precipitation data available;
2. As necessary, ensure that any updates and revisions
are designed to protect the waters of the State from pollution;
3. Ensure that any updates and revisions are not
applied retroactively to projects with approved sediment control plans, if:
A. The sediment control plan has not yet expired;
B. Construction contracts have been awarded, if
applicable; and
C. Construction activities have commenced; and
4. Consult with erosion and sediment control experts
from the following groups and stakeholders regarding proposed updates to sediment
control regulations:
A. An academic institution;
B. A watershed protection organization;
C. The Maryland Association of Counties;
D. The Maryland Municipal League;
E. A private sector organization with design and
construction experience; and
F. The Maryland Association of Soil Conservation
Districts.
(iii) Before the Department finalizes an update to the
specifications of sediment control plans in accordance with this paragraph, the
Department shall report to the General Assembly, in accordance with § 2-1257 of the
State Government Article, on the proposed update.
(b) In Montgomery County, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c)
of this section and § 4-103(a)(1) of this subtitle, the soil conservation district may
delegate the authority to review and approve or reject any sediment control plans for
nonagricultural construction to the Montgomery County government by written
agreement between the district and the county government department authorized
by county law or regulation to perform those functions.
(c) In Prince George's and Montgomery counties, the Washington Suburban
Sanitary Commission, after consultation with and advice of the soil conservation
districts of the two counties and the Department of the Environment, shall prepare
and adopt rules and regulations for erosion and sediment control requirements for
utility construction work. The rules and regulations shall be adopted and enforced as
are others of the Commission under authority conferred by other laws. These rules
and regulations apply to any utility construction work in Prince George's and
Montgomery counties. The provisions of this subsection do not apply until the soil
conservation district in each county approves erosion and sediment control
requirements for utility construction work in that county.