Maryland Code § EN-4-101
Section EN-4-101
The General Assembly determines and finds that lands and waters comprising
the watersheds of the State are great natural assets and resources. As a result of
erosion and sediment deposit on lands and in waters within the watersheds of the
State, these waters are being polluted and despoiled to such a degree that fish, marine
life, and recreational use of the waters are being affected adversely. To protect the
natural resources of the State, the Secretary of the Environment, in consultation with
the Secretary of Natural Resources shall adopt criteria and procedures for the
counties and the local soil conservation districts to implement soil erosion control
programs. These procedures may provide for departmental review and approval of
major grading, sediment, and erosion control plans. These procedures shall provide
that the Department of the Environment conduct periodic inspections and review of
the implementation by the counties and the local soil conservation districts of these
control plans.
Because of the great potential for harm to the waters of the State if soil erosion
and sediment control measures are not properly implemented and maintained and
because of the cumulative effect on the environment of violations whether the project
creating the violations is large or small, it is necessary for the protection of the waters
of the State to provide procedures for obtaining immediate compliance with the law,
when violations occur.