Maryland Code § EN-2-404.1
Section EN-2-404.1
(a) Except for an applicant who elects to proceed under subsection (d) of this
section, a final decision by the Department on the issuance, renewal, or revision of an
operating permit issued pursuant to Title V of the federal Clean Air Act Amendments
of 1990 is subject to judicial review by any person who:
(1) Meets the threshold standing requirements under federal
constitutional law; and
(2) Participated in a public participation process through the
submission of written or oral comments, unless an opportunity for public
participation was not required by statute or regulation.
(b) Judicial review shall be on the administrative record before the
Department and limited to objections raised during the public comment period,
unless the petitioner demonstrates:
(1) That the objections were not reasonably ascertainable during the
comment period; or
(2) That grounds for the objections arose after the comment period.
(c) Unless otherwise required by statute, a petition for judicial review by a
person who meets the requirements of subsection (a) of this section shall be filed with
the circuit court for the county in which any party resides or has a principal place of
business.
(d) (1) An applicant for an air quality operating permit may seek judicial
review in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article.
(2) Except for an applicant as described in paragraph (1) of this
subsection, a person is not entitled to a contested case hearing regarding Title V
operating permits.