Maryland Code § EN-2-302
Section EN-2-302
(a) The Department shall determine and may alter air quality control areas
into which this State is divided.
(b) The Department shall adopt rules and regulations that set emission
standards and ambient air quality standards for each of the air quality control areas
in this State.
(c) (1) Unless a political subdivision requests a more restrictive
standard under § 2-104 of this title, the Department shall set ambient air quality
standards for pollutants that are identical to the standards for pollutants for which
national primary or secondary ambient air quality standards have been set by the
federal government.
(2) To protect the public health, the general welfare, and property of
the people of this State, the Department may set State ambient air quality standards
for substances for which national ambient air quality standards have not been set by
the federal government.
(3) If the Secretary finds that transportation through the air is a
significant factor in the buildup of a pollutant in a substance other than air and that
monitoring the substance facilitates control of the pollutant, a State ambient air
quality standard may establish a maximum concentration of the pollutant in that
substance.
(d) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if national
ambient air quality standards are attained in an air quality control area, the
Department shall set emission standards for that area based on the goal of achieving
emission levels that are not more restrictive than necessary to attain and maintain
the ambient air quality standards in that area.
(2) The limitations of paragraph (1) of this subsection do not apply to
the extent that:
(i) A political subdivision requests a more restrictive standard
under § 2-104 of this title; or
(ii) New source performance standards, national prevention of
significant deterioration requirements, national emission standards for hazardous
pollutants, or any other requirements of the federal Clean Air Act apply.
(3) For those emissions for which no national ambient air quality
standards have been set, the Secretary may set emission standards and requirements
for various classes of sources.