Maryland Code § EN-2-101
Section EN-2-101
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Air pollution" means the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of any
substance that is present in such quantities and is of such duration that it:
(1) May be predicted with reasonable certainty to be injurious to
property or to human, plant, or animal life; or
(2) Unreasonably interferes with the proper enjoyment of the
property of others because of the emission of odors, solids, vapors, liquids, or gases.
(c) "Council" means the Air Quality Control Advisory Council.
(d) "Emergency" means:
(1) A condition of such public gravity and urgency that it requires
immediate response; or
(2) A condition that is predicted to a reasonable degree of certainty
to require immediate action to carry out the provisions of this title.
(e) (1) "Emission standard" means a requirement that limits the
quantity, quality, rate, or concentration of emissions from a source.
(2) "Emission standard" includes any requirement that relates to the
operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction.
(f) "Person" includes any public or municipal corporation and any agency,
bureau, department, or instrumentality of federal, State, or local government.
(g) "Political subdivision" means a county or municipal corporation of this
State.
(h) "Regulated emissions" means the actual rate of emissions, in tons per
year, of any registered pollutant emitted by a source, to be calculated using criteria
consistent with 40 C.F.R. Part 70 (Operating Permit Program).
(i) "Source" means any person or property that contributes to air pollution.