Maryland Code § EN-16-201
Section EN-16-201
(a) A person who is the owner of land bounding on navigable water is
entitled to any natural accretion to the person's land, to reclaim fast land lost by
erosion or avulsion during the person's ownership of the land to the extent of provable
existing boundaries. The person may make improvements into the water in front of
the land to preserve that person's access to the navigable water or, subject to
subsection (c), protect the shore of that person against erosion. After an improvement
has been constructed, the improvement is the property of the owner of the land to
which the improvement is attached. A right covered in this subtitle does not preclude
the owner from developing any other use approved by the Board. The right to reclaim
lost fast land relates only to fast land lost after January 1, 1972, and the burden of
proof that the loss occurred after this date is on the owner of the land.
(b) The rights of any person, as defined in this subtitle, which existed prior
to July 1, 1973 in relation to natural accretion of land are deemed to have continued
to be in existence subsequent to July 1, 1973 to July 1, 1978.
(c) (1) Improvements to protect a person's property against erosion shall
consist of nonstructural shoreline stabilization measures that preserve the natural
environment, such as marsh creation, except:
(i) In areas designated by Department mapping as
appropriate for structural shoreline stabilization measures; and
(ii) In areas where the person can demonstrate to the
Department's satisfaction that such measures are not feasible, including areas of
excessive erosion, areas subject to heavy tides, and areas too narrow for effective use
of nonstructural shoreline stabilization measures.
(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, in
consultation with the Department of Natural Resources, the Department shall adopt
regulations to implement the provisions of this subsection.
(ii) Regulations adopted by the Department under
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall include a waiver process that exempts a
person from the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection on a demonstration
to the Department's satisfaction that nonstructural shoreline stabilization measures
are not feasible for the person's property.