Maryland Code § EN-15-1203
Section EN-15-1203
(a) (1) On or after October 1, 2011, a surface owner of real property that
is subject to a mineral interest may maintain an action to terminate a dormant
mineral interest.
(2) A mineral interest is dormant for the purpose of this subtitle if:
(i) The mineral interest is unused for a period of 20 or more
years preceding the commencement of termination of the mineral interest; and
(ii) Notice of the mineral interest was not recorded during the
period of 20 or more years preceding the commencement of termination of the mineral
interest.
(b) (1) The action must be in the nature of and require the same notice
as is required in an action to quiet title as set forth in § 14-108 of the Real Property
Article.
(2) The action may be maintained, whether or not the owner of the
severed mineral interest is an unknown or missing owner.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, the
following actions taken by or under the authority of an owner of a mineral interest in
relation to any mineral that is part of the mineral interest shall constitute use of the
entire mineral interest owned by that owner:
(i) Active mineral operations on or below the surface of the
real property or other property utilized or pooled with the real property, including
production, geophysical exploration, exploratory or developmental drilling, mining,
exploitation, and development of minerals; and
(ii) Recordation of an instrument that creates, reserves, or
otherwise evidences a claim to, or the continued existence of, the mineral interest,
including an instrument that transfers, leases, or divides the interest.
(2) Payment of the following taxes by or under the authority of an
owner of the taxed mineral interest shall constitute use of the entire mineral interest
that is taxed and any other mineral interest that is not taxed but on which the owner
owns all or a partial interest:
(i) A tax on a separate assessment of a mineral interest in
accordance with § 8-229 of the Tax - Property Article;
(ii) A transfer tax relating to a mineral that is part of the
mineral interest in accordance with § 8-229 of the Tax - Property Article; or
(iii) A severance tax relating to a mineral that is part of the
mineral interest in accordance with § 8-229 of the Tax - Property Article.
(3) A judgment or decree that makes a specific reference to any
mineral that is part of the mineral interest recorded by or under the authority of an
owner of the mineral interest shall constitute use of the mineral interest specified in
the judgment or decree.
(4) The injection of substances for the purpose of disposal or storage
does not constitute use of a mineral interest.
(d) (1) A surface owner of real property that is subject to a mineral
interest who brings an action to terminate a dormant mineral interest in accordance
with this section shall bring the action in the circuit court of the jurisdiction in which
the real property is located.
(2) A court order that terminates a mineral interest merges the
terminated mineral interest, including express and implied appurtenant surface
rights and obligations, with the surface estate in shares proportionate to the
ownership of the surface estate, subject to existing liens for taxes or assessments.
(3) (i) A court order that terminates a mineral interest shall
identify:
1. The mineral interest;
2. Each surface estate into which the mineral interest
is merged, including the tax map and parcel number;
3. The name of each surface owner;
4. If known, the name of each person that owned the
mineral interest prior to the termination date; and
5. Any information determined by the court as
appropriate to describe the effect of the termination and merger of the mineral
interest.
(ii) The clerk of the court that issued the order shall record the
order in the land records.
(e) This section shall apply notwithstanding any provision to the contrary
in:
(1) The instrument that creates, reserves, transfers, leases, divides,
or otherwise evidences the claim to, or the continued existence of, the mineral
interest; or
(2) Another recorded document, unless the instrument or other
recorded document provides an earlier termination date.