Maryland Code § EN-1-303
Section EN-1-303
(a) A criminal prosecution or a suit for a civil penalty by the Department
for violation of any provision of this article or any rule, regulation, order, or permit
adopted or issued under this article, shall be instituted within 3 years after the date
the Department knew or reasonably should have known of the violation.
(b) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, an action for an
administrative penalty by the Department for violation of any provision of this article
or any rule, regulation, order, or permit adopted or issued under this article, shall be
instituted within 5 years after the date the Department knew or reasonably should
have known of the violation.
(2) The statute of limitations for an action for an administrative
penalty for an ongoing violation shall be tolled until the action that caused the
ongoing violation has ceased.
(c) A suit for a civil penalty by a political subdivision for violation of any
provision of this article or any rule, regulation, order, or permit adopted or issued
under this article, or for a violation under any regulatory program the political
subdivision is required to adopt and enforce under the provisions of this article, shall
be instituted within 3 years after the date the political subdivision knew or
reasonably should have known of the violation.