Maryland Code § EL-9-305
Section EL-9-305
(a) A voter may request an absentee ballot by completing and submitting:
(1) the State Board approved absentee ballot application;
(2) a form provided under federal law;
(3) subject to subsection (b) of this section, a written request that
includes:
(i) the voter's name, residence address, and signature; and
(ii) the address to which the ballot is to be mailed, if different
from the residence address; or
(4) the accessible online absentee ballot application provided by the
State Board.
(b) A voter who uses the online absentee ballot application to request that
an absentee ballot be sent by any method or who uses any method to request to
receive a blank absentee ballot through the Internet shall provide the following
information:
(1) a Maryland driver's license number or Maryland identification
card number, the last four digits of the applicant's Social Security number, and other
information identified by the State Board that is not generally available to the public
but is readily available to the applicant; or
(2) if the applicant is an absent uniformed services voter or overseas
voter as defined in the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act
or a voter with a disability and does not have a Maryland driver's license or Maryland
identification card, the last four digits of the applicant's Social Security number.
(c) The State-approved absentee ballot application shall include a
statement explaining the process for returning a completed absentee ballot if the
voter chooses to receive an absentee ballot by facsimile transmission or the Internet.
(d) An application for an absentee ballot must be received by a local board:
(1) if the voter requests the absentee ballot be sent by mail or
facsimile transmission, not later than the Tuesday preceding the election, at the time
specified in the guidelines;
(2) if the voter requests the absentee ballot be sent by the Internet,
not later than the Friday preceding the election, at the time specified in the
guidelines; or
(3) if the voter or the voter's duly authorized agent applies for an
absentee ballot in person at the local board office, not later than the closing of the
polls on election day.
(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the local
board shall send a written notice regarding a request for a State-approved absentee
ballot application with a specimen ballot mailed under § 8-102 of this article and any
other mailing to voters or eligible voters to further awareness of the option of mail-
in voting.
(2) A local board is not required to send the notice required under
paragraph (1) of this subsection:
(i) to a voter:
1. who has permanent absentee ballot status under §
9-311.1 of this subtitle; or
2. more than once per election; or
(ii) for a vote-by-mail election.