Maryland Code § EL-9-210
Section EL-9-210
(a) The offices to be voted on shall be arranged on the ballot in the following
order, as applicable:
(1) public offices for which voters of the entire State may vote, in the
* * *
(iii) Comptroller; and
(iv) member of the City Council;
(6) judicial offices, in the following order:
(i) judge of the circuit court; and
(ii) appellate judges, continuance in office, in the following
order:
1. Supreme Court of Maryland; and
2. Appellate Court of Maryland;
(7) public offices for which the voters of a county may vote, in the
following order:
(i) county treasurer;
(ii) State's Attorney;
(iii) clerk of the circuit court;
(iv) register of wills;
(v) judge of the orphans' court;
(vi) sheriff; and
(vii) other offices filled by partisan election;
(8) party offices; and
(9) offices filled by nonpartisan election.
(b) Any office not specified in subsection (a) of this section shall be placed
on the ballot following the offices specified in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Within any category of offices, if the ballot contains one or more contests
for at large election and one or more contests for election by district, the contest or
contests to be voted on at large shall appear first.
(d) In a prominent position adjacent to the title of each office, there shall be
instructions stating the number of candidates for whom the voter lawfully may vote.
(e) (1) A ballot shall contain the name of every candidate who is
authorized under the provisions of this article to appear on the ballot.
(2) Each candidate shall be listed on the ballot in the contest for
which the candidate has qualified.
(f) (1) In a general election, the voter shall be afforded the opportunity
to cast a write-in vote for as many positions as are to be filled in a contest.
(2) On a document ballot, in each contest a blank line or lines for
write-in voting shall follow the printed names on the ballot.
(3) This subsection does not apply to questions or the continuance in
office of appellate judges.
(g) (1) Except for contests for judicial office or an office to be filled by
nonpartisan election, the party affiliation of a candidate who is a nominee of a
political party shall be indicated on the ballot.
(2) (i) A candidate who is not a nominee of a political party or
affiliated with a partisan organization shall be designated as an "unaffiliated".
(ii) A candidate who is affiliated with a partisan organization
shall be designated under "other candidates".
(3) The names of candidates for judge of the circuit court or for a
county board of education, and the names of incumbent appellate judges, shall be
placed on the ballot without a party label or other distinguishing mark or location
which might indicate party affiliation.
(h) In an election of a member of the House of Delegates that is subject to
the provisions of § 2-201(d) of the State Government Article, the name of a candidate
shall be identified by the county in which the candidate resides.
(i) (1) If there is an election for members of the House of Delegates who
are required to live in a specific county and only a certain number of delegates may
be elected from that county, the ballot shall provide that a voter may not vote for
more than that number of candidates from that specific county.
(2) In a legislative district where the delegates are to be elected by
the voters of a multimember subdistrict that contains more than two counties or parts
of more than two counties, a voter may cast a vote for the specified number of
delegates to be elected in the subdistrict without regard to the county of residence of
the candidate.
(j) (1) In a primary election:
(i) on a voting machine ballot, the names of the candidates for
party nomination shall be grouped together by party; and
(ii) on a document ballot, the ballot shall include only the
names of candidates for which the voter is entitled to vote.
(2) In a general election:
(i) on a voting machine ballot, the names of the candidates of
a political party shall be grouped together in adjacent rows or columns, and the
majority party candidates shall be placed in the first row or column, followed by the
candidates of the principal minority party, followed by other political parties in
descending order based on the number of voters registered with the party, and finally
by candidates not nominees of a political party; and
(ii) on a document ballot, for each office the names of
candidates shall be grouped together by party, with the majority party candidate or
candidates listed first, followed by the candidate or candidates of the principal
minority party, followed by the candidate or candidates of other political parties in
descending order based on the statewide registration of the party, and finally by
candidates who are not nominees of a political party.
(3) In both primary elections and general elections, when there is
more than one candidate of the same political party for nomination or election to an
office, the names of the candidates in the group shall be listed in alphabetical order
by surname. In the primary election, candidates for Governor and Lieutenant
Governor shall be arranged in the order of surnames of the gubernatorial candidates.
(k) On a voting machine ballot, the arrangement shall use the smallest
number of rows or columns necessary, as evenly sized as possible, to accommodate all
offices and candidates on the ballot.