Maryland Code § EL-5-301
Section EL-5-301
(a) An individual may become a candidate for a public or party office only
if:
(1) the individual files a certificate of candidacy in accordance with
this subtitle; and
(2) the individual does not file a certificate of withdrawal under
Subtitle 5 of this title.
(b) The appropriate board shall determine whether an individual filing a
certificate of candidacy meets the requirements of this article, including:
(1) the voter registration and party affiliation requirements under
Subtitle 2 of this title; and
(2) the campaign finance reporting requirements under Title 13 of
this article.
(c) (1) On the certificate of candidacy, a candidate shall designate how
the candidate's name is to appear on the ballot.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, a
candidate shall file a certificate of candidacy in which the candidate lists any given
name, an initial letter of any other given name, and surname.
(3) A candidate may file a certificate of candidacy in a name different
than that specified under paragraph (2) of this subsection if the candidate files an
affidavit, under penalties of perjury, attesting that the candidate is generally known
by that other name in:
(i) press accounts concerning the candidate, if any; or
(ii) if press accounts do not exist, the candidate's everyday
encounters with members of the community.
(4) Except for the use of quotation marks to enclose a portion of a
name, the use of symbols, titles, degrees, or other professional designations on a
certificate of candidacy is prohibited.
(d) A candidate who seeks nomination by petition shall file a certificate of
candidacy as provided in § 5-703 of this title.
(e) A write-in candidate shall file a certificate of candidacy as provided
under this subtitle.
(f) (1) (i) On or before the first Monday in August in the year in
which a justice of the Supreme Court of Maryland must stand for continuance in
office, the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Maryland shall provide written notice to the
State Board of the name of the justice that is to be placed on the ballot at the next
succeeding general election together with the identification of the judicial circuit from
which the qualified voters of that circuit may cast a vote for the justice's continuance
in office.
(ii) On or before the first Monday in August in the year in
which a justice of the Appellate Court of Maryland must stand for continuance in
office, the Clerk of the Appellate Court of Maryland shall provide written notice to
the State Board of the name of the justice that is to be placed on the ballot at the next
succeeding general election together with:
1. the identification of the judicial circuit from which
the qualified voters of that circuit may cast a vote for the justice's continuance in
office; or
2. a statement that the voters of the entire State may
cast a vote for the justice's continuance in office.
(2) An incumbent justice of the Supreme Court of Maryland or
Appellate Court of Maryland is not required to file a certificate of candidacy for an
election for continuance in office.
(g) (1) A candidate for President or Vice President of the United States
nominated by a national party convention is not required to file a certificate of
candidacy under this section.
(2) If more than one written notice naming different presidential and
vice presidential nominees is provided to the State Board by persons purporting to be
the presiding officer of the same party convention, the State Board shall require the
chairman of the State party to provide written reaffirmation of the party's nominees
within 5 days after the State Board's demand.
(3) The presiding officers of the national party convention shall file a
certificate of nomination with the State Board within 5 days after the conclusion of
the national party convention.