Maryland Code § EL-3-102
Section EL-3-102
(a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an individual
may become registered to vote if the individual:
(i) is a citizen of the United States;
(ii) is at least 16 years old;
(iii) is a resident of the State as of the day the individual seeks
to register; and
(iv) registers pursuant to this title.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection, an
individual under the age of 18 years:
(i) may vote in a primary election in which candidates are
nominated for a general or special election that will occur when the individual is at
least 18 years old; and
(ii) may not vote in any other election.
(b) An individual is not qualified to be a registered voter if the individual:
(1) has been convicted of a felony and is currently serving a court-
ordered sentence of imprisonment for the conviction;
(2) is under guardianship for mental disability and a court of
competent jurisdiction has specifically found by clear and convincing evidence that
the individual cannot communicate, with or without accommodations, a desire to
participate in the voting process; or
(3) has been convicted of buying or selling votes.